Epigenetic mechanism of castration resistance prostate cancer in response to tumor microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kanesaka Manato  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60775039)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / 癌エピゲノム / 低酸素環境 / 前立腺癌 / 微小環境 / 低酸素
Outline of Research at the Start
男性罹患数上位の前立腺癌の中で去勢抵抗性前立腺癌(CRPC)への移行は臨床上問題であり、複数のCRPC薬剤が使用可能になった現在も、依然として致死的疾患である。その主因の一つに治療ストレスに付随する腫瘍微小環境への暴露に誘発されたheterogeneityの変化があり、このことが個別化医療への展開を困難としている。そこで本研究では、微小環境が前立腺癌に及ぼすエピゲノム変化を軸に去勢抵抗性獲得の分子機構を同定し、CRPC治療層別化因子の確立を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Castration-resistant prostate cancer is a lethal disease, and one of its main causes is heterogeneity induced by exposure to the tumor microenvironment associated with treatment stress. However, the molecular mechanism is not fully understood. In this study, we focused on the effects of the microenvironment on prostate cancer and the differences in the environmental response, and performed comprehensive epigenomic analysis using prostate cancer cell lines. Our results identified alteration of metabolic profiles after the acquisition of castration resistance, and showed that microenvironment-derived epigenomic changes may influence the acquisition of castration resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
去勢抵抗性前立腺癌における腫瘍微小環境によるheterogeneityの変化については十分に解明されておらず、その分子メカニズムやゲノム変異以外のエピゲノム異常機構については未だ不明な点が多い。本研究はその一端を説明するものであり、微小環境への分子応答機構をゲノム変化や遺伝子発現変化より早期に起こるエピゲノム変化に着目した。治療抵抗性獲得のより早期に、さらに既存の治療戦略とは異なる視点から層別化しうる可能性を秘めており、実臨床において適切な個別化医療の展開へ繋がることが期待される。