Clinical significance and related-mechanisms of TRIM44 in bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yuta  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10376452)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膀胱癌 / trim44 / TRIM44 / ユビキチン
Outline of Research at the Start
Tripartite motif (TRIM)family proteinはユビキチン経路を介して神経疾患、感染症、悪性腫瘍に関わることが知られている。なかでもTRIM44遺伝子は8種以上の癌腫において癌を促進する癌遺伝子である。しかし、膀胱癌においてはTRIM44遺伝子の発現の関与は明らかではない。本研究は、膀胱癌におけるTRIM44の発現や機能の解析、さらには関連する経路の探索を行い、TRIM44の発現と予後との関連を検討する。これらの結果から膀胱癌におけるTRIM44の役割に関して新たな知見を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tripartite motif 44 is a previously known oncogenic signal that is associated in head/neck cancer, gastric cancer, pancreatic cancer, breast cancer, colon cancer, cervival cancer, prostate cancer, kidney cancer, and more. We identified Tripartite motif protein (TRIM) 44 as a prognostic factor of bladder cancer based on the immunohistochemical studies. We used bladder cancer cell lines and performed gain-of-function and loss-of-function studies to investigate the function of TRIM44. We performed MTS assay to investigate the relationship of TRIM44 and cell proliferation and found that TRIM44 facilitated tumor growth of bladder cancer cells both in gain-of-function and loss-of-function studies. Migration assay was also performed and TRIM44 promoted migration in bladder cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TRIM44はもともと頭頚部癌、胃癌、大腸癌、乳癌、膵癌、子宮頸がん、肺がん、前立腺癌、腎癌など10種類以上の癌種で癌細胞の増殖を促進する方向に働き癌遺伝子と考えられている。今回、膀胱癌においても免疫学的染色や膀胱癌細胞株を用いた機能実験の結果からTRIM44は癌を促進する作用があることがわかった。TRIM44を治療標的とした化合物が同的できれば治療ターゲットとなり得ることが分かり膀胱癌に対する新規治療薬となる可能性が考えられた。また、TRIM44蛋白は今回血中で同定することができなかった、今後、血清から同定できる手法が確立されれば膀胱癌の病勢を反映するバイオマーカーとなる可能性がある。