Identification of Novel Therapies for Prostate Cancer Using Specific Tissue-Targeted Peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
WADA AKINORI  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90750539)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 組織特異的標的 / ペプチド治療 / 標的治療
Outline of Research at the Start
前立腺癌患者は年々増加しており、また今後も罹患率の増加が予想されている。前立腺癌の中でホルモン療法に抵抗性となった前立腺癌には依然として治療法が限られており、十分な治療効果は得られていない。前立腺癌組織特異的に薬剤を輸送するシステムの構築ができれば既存の治療法の発展や新たな治療法の開発が可能となると考えられる。我々の先の研究においてファージディスプレイ法を用いて前立腺癌組織に特異的に結合するペプチドを同定した。本研究では同ペプチドが臨床応用可能か検討し、前立腺癌に対する新たな治療法が可能か研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a previous study, we used the prostate cancer cell line LNCaP to identify peptide sequences that bind specifically to prostate cancer cells. First, the identified peptide was bound to tissues collected from prostate cancer patients, and their binding to human prostate cancer tissue and normal prostate tissue was evaluated. However, it was difficult to prove the versatility of the identified peptide in binding experiments with prostate tissue using biotin-added target peptide. Therefore, we decided to adjust the target peptides with fluorescent proteins for quantitative evaluation. The results showed binding to PC3 cells as well as LNCaP cells. Quantitative evaluation at each concentration is currently underway to confirm the usefulness of the target peptide. Once binding is confirmed, we intend to conduct experiments to determine if the identified target peptides bind to human clinical prostate cancer specimens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト由来の前立腺癌組織及び正常組織への結合を評価することで、実際のヒト臨床検体においても前立腺癌組織にのみ特異的に結合されるかが検討できる。ヒト臨床検体でも前立腺癌組織に特異的に結合することが確認できれば、毒性の検証は必要であるが、先に同定したペプチドは臨床応用できる可能性が高いと考えられる。上記が確認できれば前立腺癌組織に選択的に薬剤を輸送するシステムの構築が可能となり、治療ペプチドやsiRNA、miRNAなどの核酸を結合させ直接の担体として用いたり、ウイルスベクターやリポソームなどの担体と併用して標的ペプチドとして用いたり幅広い応用が期待でき、新たな治療方法が開発できると考える。