Spatio-temporal analysis of bladder cancer and tumor microenvironment by two-photon excitation imaging in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SANO Takeshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60866309)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膀胱癌 / 生体イメージング / 二光子顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、従前の実験法では成し得なかった、『膀胱癌の発生・生着や進展の過程、膀胱癌組織と腫瘍微小環境との相互作用、および抗腫瘍薬に対する「膀胱癌組織と周囲環境を含めた空間」の反応の時空間的な可視化』により、新たな知見や治療戦略をメカニズム的に解明可能な実験系を構築することである。この実験系を土台に、適切な膀胱癌
モデルマウスを用い、癌の発生・生着や進展のタイムラインに合わせて適切なタイミングで適切な部位を、長時間安定して生体イメージングする方法を確立することで、膀胱癌に応用し、膀胱癌と腫瘍微小環境を含めた時空間的な解析を行うことは非常に独自性が高く、医学の発展に大きく貢献すると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intravital imaging of the mouse bladder with two-photon excitation microscopy found that intravesical instillation of mouse bladder cancer cell line (MB49) induced urothelial collective cell migration (uCCM). The src inhibitor dasatinib (i.v. and p.o.) and the FAK inhibitor PF-573228 (i.v.) almost stopped the uCCM, which fact suggested that the uCCM was dependent on the src/FAK signaling pathway. Surprisingly, the inhibition of uCCM by daily oral administration of dasatinib significantly enhanced orthotopic MB49 bladder tumor development, despite dasatinib inhibiting cell growth in certain types of malignancies. Subcutaneous injection of MB49 resulted in a slight decrease in tumor growth with daily oral adnimistration of dasatinib, suggesting that the uCCM fuctions as a defense mechanism against bladder tumor development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌細胞から分泌される物質、あるいは癌細胞に応答して尿路上皮から分泌される物質により尿路上皮が集団運動し、癌細胞から膀胱を守るための防御機構として働くと考えられた。
膀胱癌は経尿道的切除術の後にしばしば膀胱内に播種再発する。MB49による同所性膀胱癌マウスモデルは、膀胱内播種再発を模したモデルとされており、本研究の結果は、集団運動を誘導する物質を同定し、防御機構を強化することができれば、経尿道的切除術後の播種再発を予防できる可能性を示唆すると考えられる。