Project/Area Number |
20K18145
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 腎移植 / 拒絶 / 喫煙 / 腎組織傷害 / 腎臓 / オートファジー / 移植 / 腎病理 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
腎移植領域における拒絶の治療戦略の進歩によっても,慢性拒絶の治療成績は未だに不良である.近年,慢性活動性T細胞関連拒絶の病理診断基準が再定義され,尿細管を標的とする免疫応答の間質尿細管炎の遷延化に起因する間質線維化/尿細管萎縮の進行が注目されている.本研究では,腎移植領域でのT細胞関連拒絶の急性期から慢性活動性への進展にAutophagyがどのように関与しているか,腎移植レシピエントの定期腎生検組織を用いて解析を行う.また,動物実験,培養細胞による実験によってAutophagyが間質病変の進展にどのように影響を及ぼしているのか,免疫学的,非免疫学的な側面から明らかにすることを目標とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main results are described in below. First, histological injury and therapeutic responsiveness; this study revealed that therapeutic responsiveness in chronic active T-cell-related rejection were closely associated with acute lesion in kidney transplant biopsy. Second, relationship between smoking history and tissue injury in kidney transplant donors; Using 0-hour biopsies at the time of nephrectomy from kidney transplant donors, we examined the relationship between smoking history and tissue injury. Smoking history was not associated with renal function, but histologically showed a strong association with hyaline changes in arterioles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
①慢性活動性T細胞関連拒絶の組織学的傷害度と治療反応性:既報では腎予後が悪いことがすでに示されているが,しかし,実際の経過は様々である.今回の検討では,治療選択の一助になるものと思われる. ②腎移植ドナーの喫煙歴と組織傷害の関連性:喫煙歴は慢性腎臓病の危険因子であるが,その病理学的な早期病変については充分検討されていなかった.喫煙の早期病変が血管病変が主体であることが示唆された.この結果は,アメリカ腎臓学会で発表され,現在論文 投稿中である.