Targeting the Serine Synthesis Pathway as a Potential Novel Bladder Cancer Therapy and the elucidation of its Expression Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OSAKO Yoichi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (60793354)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膀胱癌 / PHGDH / 治療抵抗性 / セリン / メチル化
Outline of Research at the Start
PHGDHは解糖系の基質をセリン合成経路へ変換するが、膀胱癌の臨床統計解析で、PHGDHの発現は悪性度に相関し、更にPHGDHは独立した予後不良因子であることが分かった。一方、PHGDHの遺伝子発現の変化やその制御に関して殆ど知られていない。そこで、膀胱癌におけるPHGDHを標的とした新規治療法の可能性の探索と同時に、PHGDHの発現機序の解明を本研究の目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously identified that PHGDH, which converts glycolytic substrates to the serine synthesis pathway, is activated in treatment-resistant cancers, and we reported that metabolic reprogramming contributes to the acquisition of treatment resistance. On the other hand, in a clinical statistical analysis of bladder cancer, PHGDH expression was correlated with malignancy, and PHGDH was found to be an independent poor prognostic factor. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to elucidate the mechanism of PHGDH expression as well as to explore the possibility of novel therapeutic strategies targeting PHGDH in bladder cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、膀胱癌細胞株を用いて、PHGDHのsi-RNAや阻害剤を投与したところアポトーシスを介した腫瘍抑制効果をin vitro並びにin vivoにおいて示した。更にPHGDHの発現にメチル化が関係していることを初めて示した。これらの結果より、膀胱癌におけるPHGDHを標的とした新規治療の可能性とPHGDHの発現機序の一端を報告することができた。更に、当科で樹立したgemcitabine並びにcisplatin耐性膀胱癌細胞株を調べたところ、それらの耐性細胞においてPHGDHの発現が亢進していることが確認され、膀胱癌の治療抵抗性獲得に代謝リプログラミングが寄与することが示唆された。