Project/Area Number |
20K18148
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 腎癌 / がん代謝 / ミオイノシトール / ミオイノシトール代謝 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、細胞内ミオイノシトール新規合成の律速酵素であるISYNA1や、ミオイノシトールサルベージ経路にあるinositol monophosphatase(IMPase)、細胞内へのミオイノシトール取り込み受容体であるhigh-affinity sodium myo-inositol transporte(SMIT)の発現を制御することで細胞内ミオイノシトール濃度を調整し、腫瘍増殖や生存に与える影響について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The result of colony formation assay using ACHN and 786-O cells indicated that ISYNA1 overexpression suppressed cell proliferation. We found that 786-O cells were suppressed cell growth by myo-inositol treatment. We performed colony formation assay using ACHN and 786-O cells treated with valproate and lithium as inhibitors of myo-inositol metabolism. As a result, ACHN and 786-O treated with valproate were enhanced cellular proliferation. Using expression vector, we established ISYNA1 stable expression cell lines as ACHN and 786-O. Treated with valproate in ACHN and 786-O stable cell lines canceled the growth suppressive effect by ISYNA1 expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで腎臓ではミオイノシトール代謝により浸透圧調整を行っていることが知られていたが、腎癌におけるミオイノシトール代謝の変化や細胞機能へ与える影響は明らかではなかった。今回我々の研究よって、腎癌では細胞へのミオイノシトールの新規供給が低下している可能性が示唆された。腎癌へミオイノシトール供給する経路を回復させることで細胞の増殖制御ができること、またこの経路の阻害が細胞増殖を亢進させることが明らかになった。これは細胞へミオイノシトールの内的および外的な新規供給どちらに置いてもみられており、腎癌の新規治療に向けた分子標的としての応用や薬物療法の開発につながる可能性が示唆された。