Elucidation of blood-testis barrier formation by single-cell RNA sequencing and application to male infertility treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KATO Taiki  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (00620931)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords停留精巣 / セルトリ細胞 / 男性不妊 / シングルセル / 精巣 / 造精機能障害 / 精子幹細胞 / 血液精巣関門 / Claudin 11 / 発生・分化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、精子形成障害モデルとして停留精巣を用い、血液精巣関門を形成するセルトリ細胞の機能を解析することで精細胞の分化障害の原因を解明することを目的とする。不妊治療という観点からヒトへの臨床応用を考えたとき、精子の源となる精細胞への遺伝子操作は適切ではない。一方、精子形成の足場となるセルトリ細胞を誘導することで精細胞の分化を促すことが可能になれば、生命倫理の問題を克服できる。1細胞RNA-sequenceの技術を用いて停留精巣モデルにおけるセルトリ細胞の機能解析を行い、血液精巣関門の形成に関わる因子を解明し、血液精巣関門をターゲットにした精細胞の分化異常を克服する新規治療に発展させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sertoli cells are somatic cells that serve as scaffolds for spermatogenesis and support normal differentiation of spermatogenic cells through local hormone secretion and establishment of intercellular adhesion. We report the results of our study on Sertoli cell function in undescended testes. We investigated the relationship between testicular biopsy tissue from undescended testes and serum hormone levels reflecting Sertoli cell function in children with undescended testes (122 unilateral and 23 bilateral). The results were published in the Journal of Urology and showed that among bilateral undescended testis patients under 2 years of age, those with impaired Sertoli cell function had significantly lower spermatogenic cell counts and were at high risk for future male infertility, and that the risk of spermatogenesis dysfunction could be stratified according to serum hormone levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
停留精巣は幼少期から精子形成細胞数の減少がみられることが知られている。精巣生検における1精細管断面あたりの平均精子形成細胞数は、造精機能障害の予測因子となり、不妊リスクの指標として長年使用されてきたが、精巣生検は侵襲を伴うことが問題である。今回、私たちは生検を行わずに、セルトリ細胞の機能に注目して、不妊リスクを予測するバイオマーカーを確立し得た。停留精巣術後の父性獲得率は、片側例で89.5%、両側例で62%と報告され、その原因のひとつがセルトリ細胞の機能異常に起因する可能性が示唆された。