Single-Cell Phenotyping of CD73 Expression Reveals the Diversity of the Tumor Immune Microenvironment and Reflects the Prognosis of Bladder Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Izawa Mizuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (80868761)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膀胱癌 / CD73 / 癌微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
現在の筋層非浸潤性膀胱癌の再発・進展予防ならびに治療は多様化を示しながらも、依然としてBCG治療が主軸のままで、新規治療戦略の開発が急務である。本研究で我々は、細胞膜酵素であるCD73発現に着目し、癌微小環境における免疫応答をあきらかにすることで、筋層非浸潤性膀胱癌における治療効果予測因子を確立したい。CD73は腫瘍内の細胞外アデノシン代謝に深く関与し、免疫寛容に通じる。我々は本研究で、転移性膀胱癌におけるCD73発現にも着目し、抗PD-1/PDL-1抗体の適応や最適な免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の併用についても基礎的エビデンスを確立したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on expression of CD73 to clarify the state of CD73 positivity in bladder cancer (BCa) immunity. We utilized clinical tissue microarrays of human BCa and simultaneously performed fluorescent staining of cell type-specific markers (CD3, CD8, Foxp3, PD-1, and PD-L1) and CD73 together with DAPI. In total, 156 subjects were included. Multiplexed cellular imaging revealed a unique interaction between CD73 expression and CD8+ cytotoxic T cells (CTLs) and Foxp3+ Treg cells in human BCa, showing the high infiltration of CD8+CD73+ CTLs and Foxp3+CD73+ Treg cells in tumors to be associated with tumorigenesis and poor prognosis in BCa. In conclusion, the present results on the status of CD73 in cancer immunity suggest that CD73 expression on specific T-cell types has a negative immunoregulatory function. These findings may provide further insights into the immunobiological landscape of BCa, which may be translationally linked to improvements in future immunotherapy practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌研究におけるCD73依存的な細胞外アデノシン代謝の役割は、多岐にわたる分野で注目されているが、膀胱癌領域における報告は少ない。本研究ではCD73の発現が現在臨床で用いられている膀胱癌治療との関連について着目した。近年の腫瘍免疫学の発展によって、膀胱癌はヒトの癌のなかでも遺伝子変異が多く、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤が有効であることは周知の事実となった。CD73を通して癌免疫応答を解明することで、BCG注入療法の治療効果予測因子を確立するのみならず、転移・切除不応性膀胱癌の臨床で用いられている抗PD-1/PDL-1抗体の適応や最適な免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の併用についても理解が進んだ。