Project/Area Number |
20K18152
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Toshio Takagi 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00385387)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 泌尿器がん / 腎がん / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / FGL1 / LAG3 / 腎癌 / 泌尿器腫瘍 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
LAG3はT細胞上に存在し、その疲弊に関わる分子であるが、最近この新たなリガンドとしてFGL1が報告され、がん細胞から産生されるFGL1がT細胞の疲弊に関わり抗腫瘍効果が減弱していることが示唆されている。本研究では、マウスモデルを用いてがん細胞から産生されるFGL1のみならず、宿主組織から産生されるFGL1の産生メカニズムとその意義を解明し新たな治療標的探索を行う。我々の予備検討では泌尿器腫瘍患者の血清中でFGL1が上昇していることが確認できたことから、抗PD-1抗体療法を行った泌尿器がん臨床検体を用いて、FGL1とLAG3のバイオマーカーとしての意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the treatment of metastatic renal cell carcinoma with immune checkpoint inhibitors, the analysis revealed a correlation between serum FGL1 levels and treatment efficacy and prognosis, particularly demonstrating a correlation between serum FGL1 levels at 2-3 weeks post-treatment and prognosis. Furthermore, the expression of LAG3 on tumor-infiltrating T cells was detected using flow cytometry, and its correlation with clinicopathological findings was analyzed. While the expression of LAG3 on CD4-positive T cells did not correlate with clinicopathological findings, a significant increase in LAG3 expression on CD8-positive T cells was observed in elderly, advanced-stage, and high-grade cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究の社会的意義は、腎細胞がん治療におけるFGL1とLAG3の重要性を明らかにすることで今後の個別化されたがん治療に向けた情報として重要な点にある。免疫チェックポイント分子による免疫抑制メカニズムや臨床所見との相関性を明らかにすることで、将来的には免疫チェックポイント阻害剤治療の効果を最大化し、患者の生活の質を向上させる治療戦略を開発する基盤を提供することが期待される。