Project/Area Number |
20K18156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Yoshiko 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20850754)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 子宮腺筋症 / 選択的プロゲステロン調節薬 / 子宮筋腫 / フマル酸ヒドラターゼ / uripristal / 性ステロイド / 選択的プロゲステロン受容体調節薬 / Ulipristal / 過多月経 / 選択的プロゲステロン受容体調節役 / ulipristal |
Outline of Research at the Start |
子宮腺筋症に対して保険適応のある薬剤はジエノゲストだけであり、新しい薬物療法が望まれている。子宮腺筋症はしばしば子宮内膜症と子宮筋腫を合併する。欧州では子宮筋腫に対する治療薬として、選択的プロゲステロン受容体調節薬であるUlipristalが上市され、その有効性が示されているが、子宮腺筋症に対する効果は明らかでない。本研究では、子宮腺筋症に対するUlipristalの直接作用を明らかにするために、Ulipristalの腺筋症細胞に対する増殖抑制効果、アポトーシスに及ぼす影響、およびマウスの生体内での腺筋症細胞の縮小効果を検討する。本研究により子宮腺筋症治療薬としてのUlipristalの可能性を明らかにすることができると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We clarified the inhibitory effect of ulipristal, a selective progesterone receptor modulator, on the proliferation of primary cultured adnomyosis cells in vitro. Next, we aimed to create a patient-derived adenomyosis xenograft model using a non-obese diabetes/severe combined immunodeficient mouse. However, during the couse of the experiment, ulipristal became difficult to obtain, and we were unable to complet the model. Instead, we identified a heterozygous pathogenic mutation in the FH gene, which encodes fumarate hydratase, in the uterine fibroids and myometrial tissue obtained from a woman with diffuse uterine leiomyomatosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
子宮腺筋症細胞に対する選択的プロゲステロン受容体調節薬Ulipristalの増殖抑制効果が明らかになったことで、子宮腺筋症に対する新規治療薬としてUlipristalが候補となると考えられたが、海外でUlipristalの重篤な副作用報告が相次ぎ、臨床応用困難な状況となった。 一方、びまん性子宮平滑筋腫症におけるFH遺伝子のヘテロ接合性病的変異がみられることを明らかにすることができた。この結果は、びまん性子宮平滑筋腫症の病態解明に寄与すると考えられる。