Verification of the effect of genetic risk education on female-specific cancers on the life plan among working-age women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kohbata Hiroko  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 講師 (90762542)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords患者教育 / 乳癌 / 遺伝カウンセリング / 患者サポート / 遺伝 / 教育 / 教材 / 血縁者 / 乳がん / 遺伝教育 / 検診 / 健診 / ニーズ調査 / 女性特有癌 / 教育介入 / ライフプラン形成 / リスクコミュニケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、女性特有癌(乳癌、子宮癌、卵巣癌)の領域においてリスクコミュニケーション手法に基づいた教育方法を確立し、勤労世代の若年女性が生殖を含めたライフプランの形成や長期的なヘルスケアに関する意思決定に対して、遺伝的リスク情報を正しく活用できることを目指す。初年度(R2年)は一般女性及び「健康経営優良法人」における健康教育等に関する現状の把握とニーズの洗い出しを行い、若年女性への教育フィールドの確立と教育内容の最適化を行う。次年度(R3年)は、勤労世代女性に教育プログラムを適用し効果検証を行うことで、さらなる改善を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The education booklet for breast cancer created by certified genetic counselors was widely distributed to breast cancer patients, their families (BC patients/families), and medical professionals. A total of more than 3,700 booklets were requested from 98 medical institutions and 13 patient organizations nationwide. According to the results of the questionnaire survey, 98.3% of medical professionals and 100% of BC patients/families were satisfied with the content of the booklet. 94.4% of medical professionals and 98.4% of BC patients/families answered that it was easy to understand. Medical professionals were concerned about the amount of information in the booklet, but 79% of BC patients/families answered that it was appropriate. Currently, the booklet data is published on the web and can be used continuously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当初、本教材冊子は医療者が直接アクセスできない患者家族を対象としたが、医療機関では患者に対する情報提供ツールとして利用されている実態が明らかとなった。遺伝カウンセリング以外の臨床場面において本冊子の利便性・有用性は高いと思われる。また、役立つ項目については医療者と当事者で差が生じていた。医療機関においては、当事者の状況やニーズに合わせた活用が期待される。また、調査より教材冊子は当事者の意識の底上げに有用である可能性が高いことが示唆された。現在、冊子データはウェブ上で公開されており、継続的な利用が望まれる。