Project/Area Number |
20K18161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 時計遺伝子 / 概日リズム / 子宮 / 時計遺伝子* / 子宮収縮 / 蠕動運動 / 子宮内膜症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
概日リズムは一日単位のリズムであるが、女性は月経周期という月単位の生殖リズムを有しており、そのホルモン分泌の変化は子宮や卵管の収縮リズムを変化させる。一方、消化管においてその蠕動運動は近年時計遺伝子による調節を受けていると報告されている。そこで消化管と子宮が共に筋層が内輪外縦構造から成るという組織学的類似性に着目し、子宮の蠕動運動が概日リズム下に末梢時計遺伝子の制御を受けている可能性を想定し、その異常が産婦人科疾患の発症を誘発するという新しい仮説を掲げた。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The circadian rhythm is a daily rhythm, in which the central clock in the hypothalamus and the peripheral clocks in each organ synchronize to maintain basic biological activities. On the other hand, women have a monthly reproductive rhythm called the menstrual cycle, and the uterine contraction rhythm changes in conjunction with it. Uterine contractions are essential for menstruation and delivery, and abnormalities in uterine contractions are thought to be involved in dysmenorrhea, endometriosis, implantation disorders, and premature delivery. In the course of research on the relationship between the circadian rhythm of the mouse uterus and uterine contractions, it became clear that the circadian rhythm of the uterus is regulated by feeding behavior. This suggests that the disordered diet of modern humans may be a cause of various gynecological diseases due to desynchronization of the central and peripheral clocks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではマウス子宮の末梢時計リズムが摂餌行動に制御されていることが分かった。不規則な食事による中枢時計と末梢時計の脱同調は、結果として子宮の異常収縮を引き起こし、様々な婦人科疾患の原因となる可能性が示唆された。この脱同調は食事時間などの生活習慣により改善されるため、本研究の成果は予防医学の分野においても重要であり、引き続き研究解析を継続していく。