Effects and mechanism of action of PDE5 inhibitors on a mouse model of endometrial thinning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Nishioka Mikiko  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (20770267)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords着床不妊 / 子宮内膜菲薄化モデルマウス / Phosphodiesterase5阻害薬 / Tadalafil / 抗炎症性因子 / PDE5阻害薬 / 炎症性macrophage / 子宮内膜発育不全モデルマウス / 血流改善 / 炎症性マmacrophage / 子宮内膜発育不全モデル / 抗炎症性サイトカイン / 誘導細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
生殖補助医療では、体外受精技術が飛躍的に進歩した一方で、体外受精後子宮内に胚移植した後の妊娠率は30%程度に止まっており改善に乏しい。我々は着床不全や不育症の中でも、子宮内膜発育不全症に対する治療法の開発を目指して、血流改善効果が報告されているPhosphodiesterase(PDE)5阻害薬のTadalafilに着目した。本研究では、子宮内膜発育不全モデルマウスの作成法を確立し、Tadalafilの投与により子宮内膜が肥厚化するかを確認し、その理由として子宮内膜での血流改善効果と炎症性macrophageへの抗炎症作用が影響しているかを確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infertility treatment is a pressing issue in Japan, where the birthrate is declining and the population is aging, but the pregnancy rate through in vitro fertilization remains at 30%. Endometrial thinning, one of the causes of implantation factor infertility, has been shown to improve and increase the implantation rate with the use of Sildenafil, a phosphodiesterase (PDE)5 inhibitor, but side effects remain a problem. The study established a method to generate a mouse model of endometrial thinning and examined whether Tadalafil, a third-generation drug with fewer side effects, could improve the thinning, but no improvement in thinning was observed. Considering cell depletion as a possible cause, they transplanted dispersed uterine cells from another individual, which resulted in restoration of endometrial tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、エタノール投与による子宮内膜菲薄化モデルマウスの作製法を確立し、Tadalafilの効果を確認するためにはモデルマウスへの細胞の補充が必要であることが判明した。今後モデルマウスへの移植する細胞数の最適化が必要であるが、最適化されれればTadalafilの効果が確認できると考えられ、将来的にはPDE5阻害薬による菲薄化の改善に関わる作用機序の一端が解明できることが期待される。また不妊治療において、一定数存在する子宮内膜菲薄化による着床不妊のち治療法開発などへの応用も期待でき社会的な意義も大きいと考えられる。