Project/Area Number |
20K18165
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Nobuta Yuri 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 医員 (60823896)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 新生児低酸素性虚血性脳症 / ナノ粒子 / フリーラジカル / 脳性麻痺 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
子宮内もしくは分娩時の低酸素環境などによって引き起こされる新生児低酸素性虚血性脳症(Hypoxic Ischemic encephalopathy; HIE)は、新生児死亡もしくは神経学的予後を不良にする重篤な疾患である。発症機序に低酸素や虚血により発生するフリーラジカルが考えられている。一方、我々の研究グループがフリーラジカル除去作用をもつポリグリセロール機能化ナノ粒子を新規に合成した。そこで、本研究ではこの新規ナノ粒子を用いて新生児HIEを治療する。本研究課題が成果を挙げれば、脳性麻痺の発症率を下げることが期待できるだけでなく、成人の脳虚血性疾患への治療応用も期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effectiveness of nanoparticles coated with polyglycerol in scavenging reactive oxygen species had already been demonstrated prior to the start of this study. In this study, the nanoparticles were coated with a double layer of polyglycerol to give them even stronger ROS scavenging ability. We have begun to examine whether intravascular administration of the nanoparticles in a neonatal mouse model of hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy alleviates brain damage and motor dysfunction. The above animal experiments are currently ongoing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
子宮内もしくは分娩時の低酸素環境によって引き起こされる新生児低酸素性虚血性脳症は、脳性麻痺などの中枢神経障害の原因となり、周産期医療における最も重篤な疾患のひとつであるが、現在、治療効果が確認されているのは脳低温療法のみで、それも新生児HIEの発症率を11%低下させるに留まる。本研究において新規に開発したナノ粒子は新生児低酸素性虚血性脳症の病態の鍵となる活性酸素種を強力に除去することができる。本ナノ粒子を用いた治療法を確立できれば、過去60年低下しない脳性麻痺の発症率を下げることが期待できる。