Are synthetic retinoids effective as a new treatment for endometriosis?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Yukihiro  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (50815579)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / 子宮内膜症間質細胞 / レチノイン酸 / レチノイド / レチノイン酸受容体 / 細胞増殖抑制 / 子宮内膜症治療薬 / 合成レチノイド / アポトーシス / 治療薬
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、予備研究により選別抽出した細胞増殖抑制活性を有する2種類の合成レチノイドの病巣形成抑制活性について、子宮内膜症細胞モデルおよび子宮内膜症マウスモデルを用いて検討する。以下の3点に焦点を絞り研究計画を実施する。
(1)2種類の合成レチノイド(R1、R2)の有効濃度の確定(2)子宮内膜症細胞モデルにおけるアポトーシスを含むプログラム細胞死の評価(3)子宮内膜症マウスモデルにおける病巣組織抑制活性の評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experiments using cultured endometriotic stromal cells revealed that endometriotic stromal cells express alpha-, beta-, and gamma-type retinoic acid receptors (RAR). Cell proliferation was inhibited when all-trans retinoic acid (ATRA), which binds to all receptors, was added to the cultured endometriotic stromal cells. Further experiments with the agonists that selectively bind to alpha, beta, and gamma-type RAR showed that only the gamma-type RAR selective agonist inhibited cell proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮内膜症は月経困難症や不妊症の原因となり、社会に及ぼす影響が大きい疾患である。ホルモン製剤を治療の第一選択とするが、その治療効果には限界があり、新規薬剤の開発が待たれる。本研究では子宮内膜症間質細胞におけるRARの発現状況を初めて明らかにし、ATRAおよびγ型RAR選択性アゴニストが培養子宮内膜症間質細胞の増殖抑制効果を示すことを確認した。これらの結果から、レチノイドは子宮内膜症の新規治療薬としての可能性を有することが示唆された。