Inappropriate Reprogramming Induce Carcinogenesis of Ovarian Embryonal Carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Hayama Tomonari  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 講師 (70819903)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords卵巣胚細胞性腫瘍 / 発癌 / リプログラミング / モデル動物 / 卵巣悪性腫瘍 / 卵巣胎児癌 / 生殖細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
卵巣胎児性癌はAYA世代の卵巣がんの半数を占める悪性腫瘍で、生物学的発生機序が分かっていないため早期発見の方法がない。若い進行癌患者さんは治療により妊娠できなくなってしまったり、治療の甲斐なく死に至るため、社会的損失は大きい。
本課題では、近年報告されたリプログラミングを体内で誘導できる動物モデルを用いて、卵巣内卵子に多能性を誘導しこの癌が発生するかどうか調べ、発生する時の卵巣組織内での遺伝子発現の変化を明らかにする。「発病トリガーは適切ではない卵巣組織内でのリプログラミングによる多能性獲得」であるという仮説が証明されれば、早期発見腫瘍マーカーの探索に大きな貢献が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ovarian embryonic carcinoma (EC) is tumor consisting of phenotypically immature germ cells. The origin of EC was hypothesized as oocytes in ovary. However, the origin and mechanisms of disease onset is still unclear because of no animal model of EC carcinogenesis. As novel EC animal model, we used ovaries of "reprogrammable animal" carrying inducible reprogramming genes. We induced reprogramming of ovaries in vivo, and clarified the origin and molecular mechanism of disease onset. The pre-meiosis oocytes under reprogramming, initially, simple cysts(SC) are formed, among which EC cell mass is formed. Few gene expression changes during reprogramming induce EC cells proliferation, accompanied by differentiated tissues. Those changes are similarly detected in human EC cell line. Our model provides an inducible animal model for carcinogenesis of ovarian EC from ovary. This model will be powerful research tool for mechanism of carcinogenesis, chemical treatment, and early cancer detection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣胚性癌(EC)はAYA世代に好発する卵巣悪性腫瘍であり、大部分の症例は進行癌で発見され、生命は助かるが妊孕性は失われることが多い。ECの発癌の原因はわかっておらず、早期発見法も確立されていない。我々の開発した発癌動物モデルは、卵巣からECの発癌を誘導する動物モデルを世界で初めて提供した。さらにこのモデルで、卵巣ECの発がんの形態学・分子生物学的機序を解明した。このモデルはECの早期発見方法開発や、化学療法開発などの研究で強力なツールとなることも見込まれる。また本研究は2023年5月に行われた第75回日本産婦人科学会学術総会の婦人科腫瘍部門でJSOG Congress Awardを受賞した。