CDK4/6 inhibitor: a new strategy for endometrial cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takuro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (00869787)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子宮体がん / organoid culture / CDK4/6阻害剤 / ホルモン療法
Outline of Research at the Start
晩産化という社会的な背景をもとに子宮体がんの患者数は急激に増加している。特に子宮外病変を伴う進行例や再発例は有効な治療がなく予後不良である。また一方、初期例は比較的予後良好のものが多いが、治療の原則は子宮および卵巣摘出術であり、将来的な妊娠を断念せざるをえない。そのため新たな治療戦略が必要とされている。近年、サイクリン依存性キナーゼ (CDK) 4/6阻害剤が乳がんの予後を著明に改善させることに成功した。本研究課題では乳がんと同様にホルモン依存性腫瘍である子宮体がんに対してCDK4/6阻害剤とホルモン療法および分子標的薬の併用療法を検討することで新規治療戦略の基礎的基盤を確立させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully cultured uterine cancer epithelial cells from tumor specimens of patients with hormone-sensitive uterine cancer using organoid culture. We set up culture conditions for these cultured cells and aimed to establish long-term passaging culture and cell lines. However, the proliferation rate slowed down and the appearance of the cells changed after repeated passages. We were unable to establish a long-term culture of these cells. In addition, although it was necessary to establish a new experimental system for drug evaluation in a culture system that is not a general culture system, we could not establish a stable culture condition and thus could not establish the experimental system. Therefore, it was not possible to study the therapeutic effect of th drug as originally planned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮体がんの増加に伴い、進行/再発などの予後不良例や妊孕能温存希望例が増加している。化学療法や分子標的薬が試行されているが未だ十分な結果が得られておらず、新たな治療戦略が必要とされている。本研究の目的は、乳がんで長期の効果と安全性が確認されているCDK4/6阻害剤を軸にした新たな治療戦略を乳がんと同じくホルモン依存性腫瘍である子宮体がんにおいて確立をすることである。本研究では、既存の細胞株にはホルモン感受性と言える細胞株が存在しないため、ホルモン感受性子宮体がん株の樹立し、新規治療法の確立を目指した。