Novel gene therapy strategy for ovarian cancer using adeno-associated virus-CRISPR/Cas9
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yahata Tamaki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90647562)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords卵巣癌 / PD-L1 / AAV-CRISPR/Cas9 / AAV-CRISPR/Cas9 system / アデノ随伴ウイルスベクター / IDO
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、癌治療において免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の有効性が示されているが,その奏功率は十分に高いとは言えず、新規阻害方法の開発が求められている。本研究ではAdeno associated virus (AAV)-CRISPR/Cas9を用いて、ウイルスベクターの癌細胞指向性の特性を活かし、ゲノム編集ツールであるCRISPR/Cas9をin vivoで癌細胞特異的に誘導し、卵巣癌に発現する免疫寛容分子 (PD-L1、IDO遺伝子)を直接欠損させることで、卵巣癌における抗腫瘍瘍効果を明らかにし、新規遺伝子免疫療法としてのAAV-CRISPR/Cas9の有用性を明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a novel gene immunotherapy model targeting PD-L1 in ovarian cancer using AAV-CRISPR/cas9 and investigated its efficacy. We produced PD-L1-AAV particles for knockout of PD-L1. In the peritoneal dissemination model, the survival time was significantly longer in the PD-L1-AAV particles-treated group compared to the control group. Immunohistochemically, the numbers of intratumoral CD4+ T cells, and CD8+ T cells were significantly higher, whereas that of regulatory T cells was significantly lower in the PD-L1-AAV particles-treated group compared to the control group. There were no specific severe adverse events in the organs such as lungs, livers, kidneys, and spleens.
AAV-CRISPR/Cas9 may be a potential gene immunotherapy targeting PD-L1 in ovarian cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣癌におけるPD-L1を標的とした抗体療法の研究は複数報告されているが、AAV-CRISPR/Cas9を用いた卵巣癌の標的遺伝子に対する治療モデルの報告はない。本研究ではAAV-CRISPR/Cas9を用いることで,マウスに直接接種し、腫瘍のPD-L1遺伝子を改変することが可能となった。マウス卵巣癌腹膜播種モデルにおいて、PD-L1-AAV粒子を直接投与することで、腫瘍免疫応答を誘導し、重篤な有害事象を引き起こすことなく、腫瘍抑制効果を示すことが実証された。本研究成果はAAV-CRISPR/Cas9を介したPD-L1を標的とした新規免疫遺伝子治療が、臨床試験に向けての基盤研究となると考える。