Vaginal microbiome analysis in pregnancy after childbearing surgery of cervical cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yoshifumi Kasuga  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (60570877)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords妊娠 / 腟分泌物細菌叢 / 子宮頸がん / 手術 / 早産 / 細菌叢 / 周産期医療 / 腟分泌物
Outline of Research at the Start
子宮頸がん早期発見時には妊孕性温存治療である子宮頸部円錐切除術(以下,円切)や広汎子宮頸部摘出術(以下,RT)を選択可能となるが,円切やRT後妊娠では絨毛膜羊膜炎(以下,CAM)による破水を契機とした早産分娩が多い.円切もRTも子宮頸部を切除するため,子宮頸管腺が欠如しCAMを発症しやすい腟内環境になっている可能性があるが,それらの腟内環境変化に関する報告は少ない.本研究の目的は子宮頸がん妊孕性温存手術後妊娠における腟分泌物細菌叢解析を行い,子宮頸がん妊孕性温存手術後妊娠での早産リスク因子を明らかにし,早産予防法確立の足がかりを作ることである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We enrolled pregnant women who had undergone radical trachcelectomy (RT: n=25) and those who had not undergone RT or cervical conization (control: n=100) and received perinatal care between 2019 and 2023. Vaginal discharge samples were collected during the first, second, and third trimesters and subjected to microbial analysis by sequencing the V1-V2 region of the 16S ribosomal RNA gene.
Throughout all trimesters, no differences in the incidence of Lactobacillus spp. were observed between the two groups. Compared with the control group, the RT group exhibited higher incidences of Streptococcus spp., Enterococcus spp., and Prevotella spp. in the first trimester; Prevotella spp. and Dialister spp. in the second trimester; and Streptococcus spp., Aerococcus spp., Prevotella spp., Dialister spp., and Mycoplasma spp. in the third trimester. Furthermore, the α-diversity analysis revealed alterations in the vaginal mycrobiota in the control group but not in the RT group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
広汎子宮頸部摘出術(RT)後妊娠は30%以上が妊娠34週未満の早産となる早産ハイリスク群である。子宮頸がんはワクチン接種が進んでいない現状ではさらに増える可能性があり、RTに対する需要は高まっている。一方で、RT後妊娠に対する早産予防法は確立されていない。RT後妊娠の腟内細菌叢が変化していることが判明したことから、腟内細菌叢を改善するような薬剤の使用により、早産を予防できる可能性がある。早産児は出生直後のみならず、将来の生活習慣病や肥満などのリスクも高く、精神発達が遅れる可能性もあるなど長期的な予後も不良である。本研究はRT後妊娠において、早産予防法の足がかりとなる重要な研究であると考える。