Project/Area Number |
20K18176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 卵巣明細胞癌 / ARID1A / SLC7A11 / グルタチオン / 婦人科癌 / メタボローム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ARID1A遺伝子は卵巣明細胞がん,卵巣類内膜がん,子宮内膜がんなどで高頻度に機能喪失性変異を有する.それらの婦人科がんでは遺伝子変異に基づく個別化治療法の開発が必要である.ARID1A遺伝子変異を有する卵巣明細胞がんでは,SLC7A11の発現低下により特定の代謝物量が減少するというメタボローム(代謝)異常が治療標的になりうる可能性が報告されている.臨床検体を用いた免疫染色や遺伝子解析等を行うことで,婦人科がんにおけるメタボローム異常の相関と発がん機序への関与,メタボロームを標的とした治療法がARID1A遺伝子変異婦人科がんで有効かどうかを明らかにし,個別化治療法の開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
ARID1A encodes the SWI/SNF chromatin remodelling complex; SLC7A11 plays an important role in glutathione metabolism and is critical for cancer growth, progression, metastasis and multidrug resistance. Immunohistochemical analysis was performed on ovarian clear cell carcinomas, endometrial carcinomas and high-grade serous ovarian carcinomas; ARID1A negative rates were 50% in OCCC, 40% in ENOC and 0% in HGSC; among patients with loss of ARID1A expression in OCCC, 67% had loss of SLC7A11 and 25% of patients in ENOC had loss of SLC7A11. This study suggests the involvement of ARID1A-deficient OCCC patients with reduced SLC7A11 expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
卵巣明細胞癌はアジアで発生頻度が高いが、予後不良で治療法が確立されていない。ARID1A変異頻度は、卵巣明細胞癌で50%と報告されている。SLC7A11分子はグルタチオン代謝に重要な役割を果たし、癌の進展に関与する。ARID1A 変異により卵巣明細胞癌細胞がグルタチオン阻害剤に感受性を示すことが明らかになった。今回の研究の結果、卵巣明細胞癌でARID1A発現が消失した患者のうち、SLC7A11が高頻度で消失していた。SLC7A11 の発現が低下している ARID1A 欠損 OCCC 患者の関与を示唆され、ARID1A 欠損型 OCCC は、グルタチオン阻害剤による治療が有効である可能性がある。