Mechanisms of Vaginal Homeostasis by Vaginal Bacterial Flora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Kazuhide  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (60848711)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腟細菌叢 / 子宮内細菌叢 / Lactobacillus / 膣内細菌叢 / 抗菌ペプチド / FRT-organ axes / 腟内細菌叢 / 乳酸桿菌 / 腟上皮細胞 / 上皮バリア機能 / プロバイオティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
健常人の腟内細菌叢は乳酸桿菌主体であることが多い。腟内細菌叢の乱れ(dysbiosis)は、性感染症や早産等のリスクを高めるため、乳酸桿菌を用いたプロバイオティクスが試みられている。本研究では乳酸桿菌同士の増殖阻害作用や、腟上皮バリア機能と各菌種との相互作用を検討することで、腟細菌叢による腟内恒常性維持機構を明らかにする。またその結果、より腟内に定着しやすく、性感染症予防に効果的な菌種を選定する評価項目の確立も期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacterial flora in the female reproductive organs plays an important role in homeostasis. When culture supernatants of Lactobacillus strains, mainly vaginally derived, were added to each other, almost no significant changes in bacterial growth were observed. This suggests that the mechanism by which the vaginal flora becomes Lactobacillus-dominated may be due to host selection pressure rather than competition among the bacteria. Culture supernatants of Gardnerella vaginalis also significantly enhanced the secretion of the antimicrobial peptide Elafin from cervical epithelial cells. In the endometrial flora, viable L. crispatus and culture supernatants significantly promoted trophoblast invasion, which may affect implantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腟内細菌叢の乱れは、細菌性腟症など様々な原因となる。治療法の一つとしてプロバイオティクスがあるが、どの菌種がどのような機序で作用しているか、また組織に定着しているかは不明な点が多い。そのため、理想的とされるLactobacillus主体の細菌叢はどのようなメカニズムで維持されるのか、また病原菌はどのような影響を粘膜免疫に及ぼすかの一端を明らかにした本研究は、この分野の理解促進につながる。また子宮内細菌叢は健常人の菌種構成すらコンセンサスに至っておらず、今回の研究成果は子宮内細菌叢の役割の理解および、将来の適切な細菌叢介入手段の検討に寄与する。