Development of a method to predict intrauterine infection and diagnose indications for amniocentesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kurakazu Masamitsu  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (30712468)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords絨毛膜羊膜炎 / 子宮内感染 / マイクロRNA / 網羅的マイクロアレイ解析 / デジタルPCR
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦では出生数の減少、晩婚化・晩産化に伴うハイリスク妊婦が増加し、早産やそれに伴う未熟児が増加する社会問題が発生しています。早産の主原因は子宮内感染と考えられていますが、それを臨床的に診断することは非常に困難な一方で、適切な分娩帰結の時期を逸すると新生児感染に至り、致死的あるいは重篤な後遺症を残します。本研究の目的は、子宮内感染により羊水中で発生している事象を反映した特異的なバイオマーカーを探索することです。つまり、羊水中のマイクロRNAを探索・同定し、母体羊水中と血中とのマイクロRNA発現変化をデジタルPCR法にて検討して、子宮内感染を予測し、羊水穿刺の適応を診断する方法の開発を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The diagnosis of intrauterine infection had been shown to be improved by amniocentesis, an evaluation of amniotic fluid that improves its diagnostic accuracy. On the other hand, amniocentesis was associated with risks such as uterine puncture-related bleeding, infection, water breaking, and fetal damage. The results of this study showed that miR-4353 and miR-1915-5p in amniotic fluid could be inflammatory biomarkers for the predictive diagnosis of chorioamnionitis, and the correlation between miR-4353 and miR-1915-5p in maternal blood and amniotic fluid suggested that intrauterine infection could be evaluated by assessing maternal blood This suggested the possibility that intrauterine infection can be evaluated by assessment of maternal blood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、母体血液検査において炎症バイオマーカーを選択することで、子宮内環境を評価できることを示しました。羊水穿刺を回避し、子宮内感染(組織学的絨毛膜炎)を出生前診断に低侵襲に予測診断できること社会的意義は高いと考えられました。また、羊水中の炎症性バイオマーカーを選択することにより胎児感染の有無を評価できる可能性が示唆された研究成果は、出生後の新生児治療において抗菌薬治療開始の科学的根拠を提供することの社会的意義は高いと考えられました。