A prospective study on pregnancy outcomes among women who born to <2000g.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Kohei  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 周産期センター, 医員 (40526117)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子宮内曝露 / trans-generation effect / 母子手帳 / 早産 / 低出生体重児 / 胎児期曝露 / Transgenerative effect / 妊娠中体重増加 / 糖尿病 / 出生体重 / 蛋白尿 / 尿糖 / 血圧 / 体重増加量 / 高血圧 / 胎児期の曝露 / 妊娠アウトカム
Outline of Research at the Start
低出生体重児として産まれた女性は、成長後の妊娠時に早産、低出生体重、妊娠高血圧などの合併症リスクが高いとする報告が散見されている。しかし先行研究の数は多くなく、特に2000g未満、1500g未満といった体重で出生した女性を対象とした報告はない。本研究では申請者の所属施設初診時の問診を参考にして2000g未満や1500g未満といった小さい体重で出生した妊婦を中心にリクルートを行い、自身の出生時母子手帳データを提供してもらうことで、低出生体重児における「世代を超えた悪循環 (Trans-generational vicious cycle)」を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Of the 1,500 women in the study, 71 were born to <2500g. There were no significant differences in pregnancy outcomes between women born as low birthweight and non-low birthweight. As sub-analysis, We investigated on an association between gestational glycosuria, proteinuria, and borderline hypertension during pregnancy and later onset of maternal chronic disease. We found that gestational glycosuria, proteinuria, and increased blood pressure during pregnancy were associated with later onset of the respective chronic diseases of diabetes mellitus, kidney disease, and hypertension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、症例数によるリミテーションがあるものの、2000g未満で出生した女性における将来の妊娠時の合併症リスクは、有意に上昇していなかったことを明らかにした。先行研究では体重が小さく生まれた女児は妊娠時の合併症リスクが上昇することが明らかにされており、非常に小さな体重で生まれた女性については大きなリスクとなることが懸念されたが、それほどではないことが示唆された。また、本研究の副次的解析で妊娠中に尿糖・尿蛋白が出現していた妊婦や血圧が軽度上昇していた妊婦は、将来の糖尿病や腎疾患、高血圧のリスクとなることが明らかとなり、妊娠中の各種検査は将来の疾病のリスクを予測できることが明らかとなった。