A novel third mesh-like myometrial layer connects the longitudinal and circular muscle fibers -A potential stratum to coordinate uterine contractions-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kagami Kyosuke  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (80748616)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords子宮筋 / 組織透明化 / マウス子宮筋 / メッシュ構造
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らがこれまで報告してきた生殖臓器の組織透明化技術を用いることで、これまで認識されていなかったマウス子宮筋のメッシュ構造が明らかにされた。この構造は、内輪筋と外縦筋の間に位置し、互いの筋層に連絡しており、周囲にはペースメーカー細胞の存在が示唆された。この構造的特徴に着目し、「メッシュ構造が収縮の起点になっている」という新しい仮説を掲げ、さらに内輪筋と外縦筋の連動する運動にメッシュ構造が重要な役割を果たしているという可能性についても検証することとした。本研究によって得られる知見は子宮筋の収縮異常で生じると考えられる各疾患に関して、新たな視点で病態を提案できる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although it is well-known that the mammalian myometrium is composed of longitudinal (outer) and circular (inner) layers, the precise mechanisms that coordinate both muscular contractions to produce peristaltic movements remain unclear.By treatment with CUBIC tissue-clearing method, we identified a novel muscle layer, a middle layer of the myometrium, which anatomically connects the conventional outer longitudinal and inner circular muscles. This new layer was visualized as a mesh-like structure and this structure was observed throughout the whole uterus from proximal to distal sites. In this area, CD31-positive vessels were abundantly localized around the mesh-like muscle fibers. In addition, CD34-positive uterine telocytes and tubulin β-3-positive nerve fibers were closely located in this middle layer. These findings indicate the presence of a novel mesh-like stratum that connects longitudinal and circular muscle layers, and suggest its coordinating role in myometrial contractions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮の収縮は月経,妊娠や分娩現象に直接関わっており,その異常は子宮内膜症、月経困難症、胚の着床障害や胎児娩出異常などに関わっていると推察される。しかしながら、子宮筋収縮の制御機構についてはこれまでに明らかにされていなかった。今回申請者らがこれまで世界に先駆けて報告してきた生殖臓器の組織透明化技術を用いることで、これまで認識されていなかったマウス子宮筋のメッシュ構造が明らかにした。この構造の周囲にはペースメーカー細胞の存在が示され、収縮の起点になっている可能性が示された。本研究によって得られる知見は子宮筋の収縮異常で生じると考えられる各疾患に関して、新たな視点で病態を提案できる可能性がある。