Functional evaluation of Mullerian duct-like cells derived from mouse embryonic stem cells and elucidation of the uterine regeneration mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Hiroki  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50739612)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多能性幹細胞 / ミュラー管様上皮細胞 / 分化誘導 / BMP経路阻害 / FGF 経路活性化 / レチノイン酸経路活性化 / マウスES細胞 / ミュラー管様細胞 / 子宮再生 / マクロファージ / 子宮組織再生 / 抗炎症サイトカイン / ES細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
不妊治療は少子高齢化が進む我が国によって喫緊の課題であるが、子宮内膜機能不全に対する治療法は未だ改善に乏しい。本研究では我々が新規に開発したミュラー管様細胞の誘導系を応用して、マウス子宮に置換移植したミュラー管様細胞が子宮内膜組織を再生できることを確認する。本研究成果は子宮内膜菲薄化などの子宮内膜機能不全による不妊症に対して、その病態を理解するための新知見となり、内膜細胞の置換・移植・再生という新規治療法を提案するための橋渡し的研究に位置づけられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Therapies for endometrial dysfunction have shown little improvement, and we are attempting to develop an induction system for Mullerian duct-like epithelial cells (MDECs) with the aim of developing novel therapies. In our previous study, we showed that induction of MDECs requires inhibition of the BMP pathway and activation of the FGF and retinoic acid pathways, but the differentiation efficiency is low. In this study, we confirmed a high differentiation rate of MDECs by differentiation factor X and prolongation of the differentiation period, and subrenal capsulear transplantation of the differentiated cells confirmed endometrial-like glandular luminal structures and localization of endometrial cell marker proteins. Transplantation into a mouse model of endometrial thinning did not show regeneration of endometrial structures, but we plan to optimize the conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以前の研究において、ミュラー管様上皮細胞(MDECs)への誘導にはBMP経路の阻害、FGF経路とレチノイン酸経路の活性化が重要である事を示していたが、さらなる高率な誘導のためには、誘導期間の延長と誘導因子Xとの添加が重要であることを実証した。また、誘導した細胞を腎被膜下に移植することで、子宮内膜様構造が形成されることも確認した。
これらの発見は、機序解明のための重要な知見となり学術的意義は大きいと考えられる。また不妊治療において、これまであまり改善していない妊娠率を向上させるための研究ツールを提供するだけでなく、移植細胞療法や再生医療などへの応用も期待でき社会的な意義も大きいと考えられる。