Analysis of the effects of chronic endometritis on endometrial immunocompetent cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kitazawa Jun  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 医員 (30823900)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords慢性子宮内膜炎 / ヘルパーT細胞 / 形質細胞 / 着床障害 / flow cytometry / Th1細胞 / Th2細胞 / 免疫細胞 / 免疫担当細胞 / 子宮内膜
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、慢性子宮内膜炎が不妊症と関連していることが報告され、我々の教室でも慢性子宮内膜炎が受精卵の着床に必要な子宮内膜の脱落膜化を障害すること、不妊症の原因となる子宮内膜症と慢性子宮内膜炎の関連などを明らかにしてきた。慢性子宮内膜炎の治療法は現在抗菌薬しかなく、新たな治療法の開発が課題である。
本研究は、慢性子宮内膜炎と子宮内免疫環境との関連に注目し、その中でも妊娠成立・維持に関与する免疫担当細胞のバランスが慢性子宮内膜炎の有無で変化するか解明する。対象は当院妊孕外来通院中で胚移植前の患者約30人である。免疫の異常を認めた場合、異常が起こるメカニズムを特定することで新たな治療方法の開発につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic endometritis (CE) is a condition that causes implantation failure. Immune cells in the endometrium play an important role in implantation. I investigated the distribution of a subgroup of helper T cells (Th cells), a type of immune cells, in the human implantation endometrium and their influence on the pathogenesis of CE.
The analysis showed that the CE group had significantly more Th1 cells and fewer Th2 cells than the non-CE group. In addition, Th1 cells increased and Th2 cells decreased as the number of plasma cells appearing in CE increased. Furthermore, fluorescent immunostaining of the endometrium revealed that CD4-positive Th cells significantly congregated around the plasma cells. Thus, it was suggested that CE may be involved in implantation failure by causing fluctuations in Th cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は着床障害の原因として世界的に注目されているCEの病態メカニズムについて、その一端を解明した重要な研究である。CEの主たる原因は細菌感染と考えられており、治療として広域抗菌薬が使用される。CEを治癒できれば、着床率や生児獲得率は非CE患者と同等に改善するが、一部に抗菌薬治療抵抗性のCEが存在する。CEの病態メカニズムの解析が進むことで、抗菌薬以外の新しい治療方法の開発につながることが期待される。