Improving male germ cells for clinical application in refractory infertility treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University (2023)
Shiga University of Medical Science (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kishida Kazumi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50582631)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords難治性不妊治療 / 体外受精 / 胚発生 / 精子 / ヒト / human / ART / sperm / acrosome / PNA-PI / ヒト精子 / ヒト精漿 / 精漿 / マウス精巣 / Busulfan / Lactoferrin(LF) / 男性不妊症
Outline of Research at the Start
生殖医療技術のこれまでの治療法の改善は、雌性側の問題に主眼が置かれており、雄性側の検討は遅延している。精液検査では、精子の形態や運動性が重要視されるため、受精能獲得や受精後の胚発育に影響するような分子レベルでの能力を確認できない。そのため雄性不妊治療の課題は、これらに関わる分子レベルでの異常を軽減し、精子の機能不全を改善することが求められる。
本研究では精子先体関連タンパク質の1つであるSperm acrosome associated1 (SPACA1)タンパク質に注目し、先行研究で得られた研究を発展させる。そして、将来的に雄性不妊治療の臨床応用に発展させるための基礎を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I investigated (1) the statistical significance of the relationship between the duration of treatment for patients who failed repeated ART, aiming to improve the treatment of refractory infertility. (2) I examined the acrosomal conditions of human ejaculated spermatozoa individual differences in the distribution of lectin staining among patients with infertility and examined their possible impact on the outcomes of conventional in vitro fertilization (IVF). The obtained results were listed below.
The results showed that the cumulative rate of IVF remained constant at 4~5 times, regardless of age. (2) It was shown that when the acrosome damage of human sperm is high, it affects the normal fertilization rate and the blastocyst attainment rate.
Therefore, further studies should investigate methods to improve the condition of sperm acrosomes, as this may contribute to the success of live births in patients undergoing repeated infertility treatments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト体外受精において、生児を獲得できる治療回数を明らかにし、治療の再考時期を提示することができた。この成果により、終わりの見えない不妊治療において、今後の方針に悩む患者さんの意志決定や治療方針の再考を共に考える医療側の支援の導入につながると考えられる。また、ヒト精子先体の機能の改善は胚盤胞移植および生児獲得率の向上に寄与すると示唆される。