| Project/Area Number |
20K18191
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 卵巣 / 黄体化 / epigenetics / 顆粒膜細胞 / ゲノムワイド解析 / ヒストン修飾 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
卵巣では、排卵時のLHサージによって顆粒膜細胞が黄体化することにより、遺伝子の発現が大きく変化する。この遺伝子発現調節についてのこれまでの研究は、個々の遺伝子について焦点を当てたものであり、DNA側から見た遺伝子発現制御機構の研究やゲノムワイドに検討した研究は極めて少ない。本研究では、次世代シークエンサーを用い、黄体化に伴う遺伝子発現調節領域のエピジェネティックな変化をヒストン修飾とクロマチン構造の変化から捉え、ゲノム全域にわたり統合的に解析したエピゲノム情報を確立する。このエピゲノム情報を基盤に、卵巣顆粒膜細胞の黄体化に関わるエピジェネティックな遺伝子発現調節機構のメカニズムを明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Genome-wide gene expression analysis using RNA sequencing revealed that the expression of about 6000 genes changes within 12 hours after the LH surge in mouse granulosa cells. Furthermore, ChIP sequencing revealed that genome-wide changes of the histone modification H3K4me3 are induced. Genes with H3K4me3 changes have greater expression changes than genes without H3K4me3 changes. These H3K4me3-regulated genes are involved in various cellular functional changes and may contribute to the luteinization of granulosa cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、LHサージ後に起こるゲノムワイドな遺伝子発現とヒストン修飾変化が、顆粒膜細胞の黄体化に寄与することがわかった。黄体化は妊娠の維持に必須の事象である。本研究により黄体化の調節機構のひとつが明らかになり、不妊症の一因である黄体機能不全の治療にも繋がるため、社会的意義のある研究である。