A Novel Pathogenesis Mechanism of Endometrial Adenocarcinoma with Endometrial atypical proliferation as the place of origin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Okada Tadahi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30867453)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsタイト結合 / シグナル伝達 / claudin / claudin-2 / tight junction / endometrioid carcinoma / 子宮内膜癌 / malignancy / HDAC inhibitor
Outline of Research at the Start
子宮内膜癌は我が国で増加し続けている。子宮内膜癌type Iである類内膜癌は、癌細胞の増殖に密接な関与がみられるリーキー型タイト結合分子claudin-2を高発現し、子宮内膜異型増殖症を発生母地として考えられているが、詳細な発癌過程は未だ分かっていない。本研究は、claudin-2の高発現調節機構の解析を通して子宮内膜異型増殖症から類内膜癌への発癌過程を解明し、治療につなげることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are various types of uterine cancer, including endometrial adenocarcinoma and serous adenocarcinoma, with endometrial adenocarcinoma being the histologic type that accounts for more than 80% of uterine cancers. Endometrial adenocarcinoma is thought to originate from endometrial atypical proliferation due to high expression of claudin-2, a leaky tight-binding molecule that is closely related to cancer cell growth.
In this study, we analyzed the regulatory mechanism of claudin-2 expression and elucidated the carcinogenic process from endometrial atypical hyperplasia to endometrial carcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、リーキータイプのタイトジャンクションタンパク質であるCLDN-2の過剰発現が、ヒト子宮内膜腺癌の悪性化に密接に寄与していることを初めて明らかにした。またこのダウンレギュレーションが上皮のバリアを上昇させ、子宮内膜がん細胞の細胞増殖だけでなく、細胞移動や細胞浸潤も抑制し、新規治療薬の標的になりうることが示された。