Analysis of MLH1-high methylation in ctDNA-liquid biopsy from uterine endometrial cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Deguchi Yoko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 準客員研究員 (00869612)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリキッドバイオプシー / 子宮体癌 / MLH1 メチル化 / MLH1 / ctDNA / Liquid biopsy / liquid biopsy
Outline of Research at the Start
子宮体癌の罹患数/死亡数は年々増加しており,Precision medicineが予後の改善に重要となるものの,現在臨床応用されているコンパニオン診断検査は腫瘍組織を用いたマイクロサテライト不安定性(MSI)検査のみである.しかし子宮体癌において進行/再発症例で十分な組織採取が困難な症例では解析できない.本研究ではMLH1メチル化解析をctDNA-Liquid Biopsyを用い,腫瘍組織を用いたMSI検査の代替としての血液検体を用いた新規解析法の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here, we show the usefulness of liquid biopsy in uterine endometrial cancer. In this study, we examined the MLH1-high methylation in ctDNA-liquid biopsy from uterine endometrial cancer patients. We established high accuracy degree of the MLH1-high methylation in ctDNA-liquid biopsy. These findings suggest that the characterization of the genetic profiles of independent tumors using liquid biopsy may lead to the development of novel personalized treatment strategies in uterine endometrial cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで解明されていなかった、子宮体癌患者血液ctDNAを用いたMLH1-高メチル化解析法について検討し、有用性を示せた。個別化医療に対しては今後はctDNA-Liquid Biopsyは必須項目となってくることが考えられ、研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は高いと考えられる。