Attempts to develop new ovarian stimulation methods for aging infertile patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2022-2023)
International University of Health and Welfare (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Naoki  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 非常勤講師 (80714360)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords新規卵巣刺激法 / FSH抵抗性 / 不妊治療 / FSH刺激抵抗性 / 高齢不妊
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢不妊患者は、卵胞の発育を促すホルモン(FSH)で卵巣刺激を行っても極少数の卵胞が発育する、もしくは卵胞の発育が見られない。 我が国における高齢の不妊患者は増加傾向にあるが、この問題に関しては、現在有効な治療方法はない。従って本研究では、今後さらに増加すると予測される高齢不妊患者の卵胞発育促進のため、FSHの卵巣刺激に依存しない新たな卵巣刺激法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have confirmed the data that ovarian stimulation of aging mice resistant to ovarian stimulation with FSH was replaced by CNP, resulting in an increase in the number of ovulations. This confirms the possibility that CNP ovarian stimulation may be effective for aged mice in which ovarian stimulation with FSH is unsuccessful. In addition, we have clarified one aspect of the mechanism by which CNP are involved in follicle growth. This study has provided useful data for establishing a new ovarian stimulation method using CNP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で卵巣におけるCNPの働きの一端を明らかにできたことは、学術的に意義のあることと考える。また、CNPを用いた新規卵巣刺激法の開発に向けて、有用なデータを得ることができた。この新規卵巣刺激法が確立できれば、FSHの刺激に対して抵抗性を示す不妊患者に対し有効な治療手段となることが期待でき、社会的意義のあるものと考える。