Genomic stability studies with early embryonic factor Zscan5b
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Akihiro  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50750973)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / ゲノム安定化 / ゲノム安定性 / Zscan5b / iPS / 遺伝子修復 / 腫瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では多能性を獲得した人工多能性幹細胞(iPS細胞)のゲノム損傷の蓄積やゲノムの不安定性が指摘されていることに着目し、ゲノム損傷修復機構関連因子を外部から導入することにより、そのゲノムの安定性を向上させることを目的としている。申請者は初期胚(受精卵)や初期胚由来の胚性幹細胞(ES細胞)特異的に発現するゲノム修復関連因子に着目し、細胞内のゲノム修復機構に初期胚やES細胞のような「初期胚型修復機構」と分化した体細胞が持つ「体細胞型修復機構」の2つのタイプのゲノム修復機構が存在すると仮定し、iPS細胞に「初期胚型修復機構」を誘導することでゲノム安定性の向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metabolome analysis of iPS cells established from 8-week-old, 12-week-old, and 24-week-old mice was performed.Based on previous experiments and reports in papers, iPS cells established from aged mice were expected to have reduced mitochondrial activity and improved by Zscan5b gene transfer. However, there was a large difference between lines of iPS cells derived from the same age, and it was not possible to grasp the tendency of each age. It is future task to clarify what the differences in characteristics between strains are derived from.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では人工多能性幹(iPS: induced Pluripotent stem)細胞を始めとした培養細胞に対し、「初期胚型修復機構」を誘導、再現させることでゲノム安定性の向上を目指した。人工多能性幹(iPS)細胞の老化に伴うゲノム損傷の蓄積や、ゲノム安定性の低下が指摘されており、臨床応用をはじめ、胚性幹(ES)細胞や全能性を有する受精卵と同様の研究素材とするうえでの課題となっている。このような課題に対し本研究ではゲノム修復因子を外部から遺伝子工学的技術を用いて人工的に導入することにより克服することができるのではないかと考え、本研究課題に着手した。