Project/Area Number |
20K18202
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Kawabata Ayako 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90594573)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 卵巣明細胞癌 / がん遺伝子パネル / 卵巣明細癌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本人で頻度の高い卵巣明細胞癌 (OCCC) は,進行癌は化学療法抵抗性で難治性であるため,ARID1Aなどの遺伝子変異や発現プロファイルに基づく分子標的治療,個別化治療の臨床応用が急務である.しかし,OCCCは欧米では稀な組織型であるため,大規模な遺伝子解析研究は存在しない.我々はOCCCに特化したがん遺伝子パネル『The Jikei OCCC Oncopanel』を創出し,日本人のOCCC関連遺伝子異常を網羅的に解析する.また,遺伝子発現プロファイル,免疫組織化学染色,形態学的特徴のデータベースと統合し,OCCCのMolecular subtypeの提唱および個別化治療の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study established The Jikei OCCC Oncopanel, specific to ovarian clear cell carcinoma (OCCC), and comprehensively analysed OCCC-related genetic abnormalities in the Japanese population. In addition, The Jikei OCCC Oncopanel is a database of OCCC gene expression profiles by RNA sequencing, immunohistochemistry, and morphological features, and was integrated into the Jikei OCCC Oncopanel to establish OCCC molecular subtypes and individualised treatment.DNA targeted sequencing of 100 genes was performed on 80 OCCC cases. The genomic profiles, immunohistochemical staining of proteins and morphological features of the 80 cases were integrated and examined, but a molecular subtype could not be proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がん遺伝子パネル検査が保険収載され,がんゲノム医療が急速に普及している.卵巣癌を対象としたパネルも開発されているが,OCCCに特化したがん遺伝子パネル検査はない. 本研究はOCCCに特化したがん遺伝子パネル『The Jikei CCC Oncopanel』を創出し,日本人のOCCC関連遺伝子異常を網羅的に解析しデータベースを構築する.また,RNAシーケンスによるOCCC遺伝子発現プロファイル,タンパクの免疫組織化学染色,形態学的特徴のデータベースと統合し,OCCCのMolecular subtypeの提唱および個別化治療の確立を目指す.