Investigation of the novel factors for the tumorigenesis and the treatment of adult type granulosa cell tumor of the ovary.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA Satoshi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60307478)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords卵巣成人型顆粒膜細胞腫 / バイオマーカー / FOXL2
Outline of Research at the Start
卵巣顆粒膜細胞種(aGCT)を含む希少卵巣腫瘍は臨床試験を行う事が困難であり、旧来の不十分なエビデンスや他の卵巣悪性腫瘍に対する治療法に頼らざるを得ない状況である。また、検体収集が困難である事からその性質についての基礎的解明も進みにくい。しかし新技術を用いた基礎的な解析を基に新規治療を開発し、予後の改善を図る事は必須である。本研究では、aGCTの発生機序の解明と有効な治療法の確立を目的とし、臨床検体を用いた遺伝子の網羅的解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Of 64 patients with primary adult-onset granulosa cell tumor (aGCT), 46 had aGCT-specific FOXL2 mutations, and the remaining 18 had FOXL2 wt. Of the 61 patients, excluding the 3 pathologically diagnosed non-aGCT patients, 10 had TERT promoter mutations that have been reported to correlate with prognosis. 6 of the 61 patients had a total of 8 relapses (median PFS 149 months), with no change in mutation status between initial and relapsed cases. There was a trend toward worse prognosis with FOXL2 mutation, but no correlation between TER promoter mutation and prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
aGCTは希少癌であり、再発までの期間が長い事を特徴とする。また、初発のみならず再発においても手術以外の有効な治療法がなく、新規の治療法の確立が望まれる。しかし、希少癌は症例の蓄積が困難であり臨床試験を行う事も困難であるため、限られた知見の中で腫瘍の性質を明らかにする事が重要である。このような状況において、aGCT特異的なFOXL2変異やTER promoterの変異が予後に相関するという報告は、機能解析や新規バイオマーカー同定の足がかりとなるものであり、本研究においてこれを日本人コホートで検証する事は日本におけるaGCT研究を進める上で重要である。