Project/Area Number |
20K18206
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Osaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Daimon Atsushi 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20846894)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 流産モデルマウス / iPS細胞 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / 血管新生因子 / CD34 / CD31 / CD45 / 流産率 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 不育症 / 妊娠高血圧腎症 / 血管内皮細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
血管内皮細胞を含むマウス多能性幹細胞由来細胞群(マウスPSC-EPs)を自然発生の不育症・妊娠高血圧腎症(preeclampsia, PE)モデルマウスに移植すると、胎仔母胎血管が増加し、流産率が低下することを明らかにした。このモデルマウスに血管内皮細胞を含むヒトiPS細胞由来細胞群(ヒトPSC-EPs)を移植しても流産率が低下する傾向をつかんだ。本研究では、今後の臨床応用へ向け、この不育症・PEモデルマウスに対するヒトPSC-EPsの治療効果を確定させ、さらにヒトPSC-EPs投与の安全性、そして、その作用機序を解析する。これらの解析から、ヒト不育症・PEの有効な治療法確立の一歩とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated whether human induced pluripotent stem cell-derived EPCs (hiPS-EPCs) could improve abortion rates in a mouse model of recurrent spontaneous miscarriage. Intravenous transplantation of hiPS-EPCs significantly reduced abortion rates. To elucidate the mechanism by which miscarriages were ameliorated, we investigated whether the cells were preserved in the embryos. We differentiated GFP-labeled iPSCs into EPCs (GFP-EPCs), and intravenously injected them into the model mouse. Whole-mount immunostaining analysis showed the presence of injected cells expressing GFP in the uterine vasculature adjacent to the embryos from mice injected with GFP-EPCs. Furthermore, the gene expression of fluid factors such as VEGF and PlGF was increased in the placentas of mice implanted with hiPS-EPCs. These data indicate that hiPS-EPC transplantation therapy may reduce miscarriage via transplanted cells that remain in the uterine vasculature and secrete pro-angiogenic factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
hiPS-EPCの静脈投与によって、流産モデルマウスの胎盤におけるVEGF・PlGFの発現が増加し、流産率が減少した。これらの結果は、静脈内投与により妊娠胚に到達したhiPS-EPCが、血管新生促進因子を産生することで、マウス胎盤における血管新生促進因子発現も改善し、流産を減少させる可能性を示唆するものであり、流産に対する治療法の確立に期待できると考える。