Identification of actionable genetic alteration for grade 3 endomtrial endometrioid carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Kato Mayumi  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (90869893)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCTNNB1変異 / ProMisE study / ProMise study / 子宮体癌 / 体細胞変異 / actionable変異
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、外科的手術を受けかつ病理学的に子宮体部類内膜がんと診断された約1,400例より、類内膜がんG3患者91例全例を本研究の対象とする。本研究では、手術検体よりDNAを抽出し、ホットスポット体細胞変異やTaqManを用いたコピー数異常を同定する。91例のゲノムプロファイルを取得した後に分子標的薬の適応になる症例の抽出や遺伝子異常と予後・臨床病理学的因子との関連解析も合わせて行う。日本人子宮体部類内膜がんG3のホットスポット体細胞変異や分子標的薬の適応となるactionable変異の頻度を明らかにすることで、再発リスク群に対する治療方針決定のための基盤的情報の取得を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify prognostic factors in patients with grade 3 endometrial endometrioid carcinoma (G3 EEC), we evaluated the spectrum of genomic alterations and examined whether previously reported molecular subtypes of endometrial carcinoma were adapted to clinical outcome prediction. We classified the patients into four risk groups of the disease based on the ProMisE. Genomic alterations in PTEN, ARID1A, TP53, and PIK3CA were detected in more than 30% of the patients. Overall survival and recurrence-free survival of patients with genomic alterations in CTNNB1 were poorer than those of patients with wild-type CTNNB1. Compared with that of alterations prevalent in Caucasians, the frequency of genomic alterations in POLE and TP53 was higher in our study than in The Cancer Genome Atlas dataset. The CTNNB1 mutation is a potential novel biomarker for the prognosis of patients with G3EEC, and prognosis classification using ProMisE may help screen Japanese patients with the disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国外ではTCGAによる全エクソンシークエンスといった大規模ゲノム解析が既に行われており,欧米では既に遺伝子パネル検査が日常診療として実施されており,十万人レベルでの ゲノムデータがGENIEなどに公開されている.しかし,近年増加傾向にある日本人子宮体がんに対するゲノム解析はほとんど行われておらず,令和元年から始まった遺伝子パネル検査は全国でも月数百例と欧米と同等のレベルになるにはまだ年月を必要としている.本研究は日本人に対するゲノム医療を推進させるための重要な研究データとなり得た.子宮体癌Grade3の中でも特に予後不良な集団が分子標的薬の恩恵を受けられる可能性が示唆された.