Precise regulation of SOX9 expression during gonadal development by the testis specific enhancers using a genetically humanized mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Tsuji-Hosokawa Atsumi  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, システム発生・再生医学研究部, (非)研究員 (40842414)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSox9 / sex determination / testis / enhancer / regulatory region / 精巣分化 / SOX9 / エンハンサー / 精巣形成 / SRY / ゲノムヒト化 / 性分化疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ヒトにおける詳細な生殖腺分化機構を解明するため、性分化関連遺伝子の発現調節領域について、対象領域のマウスとヒトのゲノム配列を置換したゲノムヒト化マウスを用いて、生体内での機能解析を行う。
我々はマウスで近年同定された精巣形成マスター遺伝子Sox9の発現調節領域 (mXYSRa)と近似した配列をヒトSOX9の近接領域に同定した (hXYSRa)。これらを置換したマウスを作製し、その表現型やSox9発現量を観察する。さらに同配列内に作用する結合因子同定も目指す。加えてSOX9に同定された複数の発現調節領域について同様のマウスを作製し、精巣形成における量的・時間的寄与について解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SOX9/Sox9 is a master gene for testis development. This study aimed to analyze function of candidate sequence for human SOX9 enhancer, hXYSRa, in in vivo setting. 1) in vitro reporter assay utilizing luciferase expression plasmid revealed enhancer function of hXYSRa. We identified one of transcriptional factor binding motifs within the sequence. 2) We generated genetically humanized mice of Sox9 enhancer. The homologous Sox9 enhancer region in murine genome was replaced with hXYSRa sequence (hXYSRa sub mice) and development of reproductive system in the model mice was screened. Some of hXYSRa sub/sub mice with XY karyotype showed virilization of external/internal genitalia when the line was backcrossed to the DBA/2 strain and overexpressed human SRY. This result suggested regulatory regions in human genome can compensate homologous sequence in murine genome and can be analyzed in the animal model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ヒトSOX9エンハンサー候補領域について関連転写因子の結合部位を明らかにし、生殖腺分化に重要な遺伝子の発現調節解明に寄与した。また発現調節領域について、マウスゲノムの相同領域とヒト相同配列を置換した場合、一定条件においてはヒトエンハンサーをモデル生物内で機能解析できる可能性が示唆され、non coding regionの機能解析において重要な知見をもたらしたと言える。