A Birth Cohort Study on Maternal Mental Health and Child Development in Twin Pregnancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Azuma Hiromitsu  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 周産期・母性診療センター, 医員 (60772936)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords双胎妊娠 / 母体メンタルヘルス / 母子愛着形成 / 発達 / 自閉症 / 前向きコホート研究 / 愛着形成 / 長期予後 / メンタルヘルス / 母児愛着形成 / 行動発達 / コホート研究 / 認知・行動発達 / 産後うつ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は4年間の研究期間で300組の双胎妊娠を集積し、生後の児の発育・発達に加えて母親のメンタルヘルスや母児関係に着目しした出生コホート研究である。
本研究で明らかにしたいこととは主に3つあり、①双胎児の身体的発育、認知・行動発達および自閉症スペクトラム障害(ASD)の発症頻度について明らかにすること、②双胎児分娩が母親の産後うつや母児の愛着形成に与える影響について明らかにすること、③前述①、②に対する周産期リスク因子について明らかにすることである。
本研究の結果は本邦初の双胎コホートデータとして極めて貴重であり 、結果を論文発表する。これは将来のガイドライン作成等の基礎データとなり得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 240 patients participated and 141 women who had deliveried at the end of the study. Postpartum depression was suspected (EPDS ≧ 9 points) in 21/141 patients (14.9%), and 13/141 (9.2%) were suspected of maternal and infant attachment disorder (5 points or more was the cut-off from previous studies). This study is still being followed, and is currently analyzing the growth and development of twin children at the age of one and a half years and the mental state of their mothers. In the future, we plan to investigate the growth and development of children at the age of three, autism and the mental state of mothers.
We will follow the twins and their mothers until the age of three years during pregnancy, investigate risk factors, including social background, and generate new evidence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ふたごの妊娠・出産・育児が母親のメンタルヘルスに及ぼす影響だけでなく、それがこども達への愛着形成やこどもの発育および発達へどのように影響するかを調査した研究でありる。周産期分野の研究では短期周的な周産期予後をアウトカムとすることが多く、母子について長期的に追跡した研究は非常に少ない。さらに母親のメンタル状況ー母子の愛着形成ーこどもの発育・発達を複合的に調査した先行研究はない。よって新知見を見いだせる可能性がある。本研究の結果はを母子への支援に応用することで、次世代を担うこどもとその母親の健康の向上に寄与できると考える。