Therapeutic development targeting B7H3 in the tumor microenvironment of ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Shiga Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Murakami Ryusuke  滋賀県立総合病院(研究所), その他部局等, 医長 (40782363)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腫瘍微小環境 / 卵巣癌 / B7H3/CD276 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / CD276/B7H3 / 免疫抑制 / 浸潤
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、卵巣癌の予後不良形質であるMesenchymal Transitionタイプ(以下MTタイプ)に象徴される腫瘍微小環境の悪性器質の主要制御因子がB7H3であると着想し、B7H3のリガンドのみならず受容体としての機序を解明することで、腫瘍の形成する免疫抑制因子を解除し免疫の抗腫瘍効果を増強させ、腫瘍の浸潤能を抑制し、血管新生を阻害する治療を開発することである。
本研究では、MTタイプを効果予測バイオマーカーとして、B7H3をターゲットとした個別化治療やさらに分子標的治療薬と免疫チェクポイント阻害剤の併用療法の開発により、予後不良であるMTタイプの克服を目指すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ovarian cancer is not as effective as expected for PD-1 / PD-L1 inhibitory treatment. In this study, B7H3 (CD276),the same immune checkpoint family as PD-L1, is highly expressed in non-immune-reactive ovarian cancer with low PD-L1 and is negatively correlated with the IFNγ signature, which reflects tumor immunoreactivity. Focused on B7H3, in a mouse model of allogeneic ovarian cancer, tumor cell B7-H3 knockout (KO) suppressed tumor progression, decreased the number of M2 macrophages, and increased the number of IFNγ + CD8 + T cells. Expression of CCL2 was suppressed in the B7-H3 KO tumor cell line. Expression of B7H3 was shown to induce migration and differentiation of M2 macrophages via the CCL2-CCR2 pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣癌ではB7H3が高発現する腫瘍があり、B7H3の発現はCCL2の発現およびM2マクロファージの量的な正の相関があり、B7H3の高い卵巣癌は、B7-H3の低い卵巣癌よりも腫瘍IFNγ+ CD8 + T細胞が少なく、予後が不良であった。したがって、腫瘍細胞におけるB7H3の発現は、CCL2-CCR2-M2マクロファージ軸を介した免疫抑制と腫瘍の進行に寄与すると考えます。これらの発見は、卵巣癌の腫瘍微小環境への新しい洞察を提供し、好ましくない卵巣癌の免疫抑制型の表現型に対する新しい治療アプローチの開発につながる可能性があります。