Project/Area Number |
20K18211
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 婦人科悪性腫瘍 / EZH2 / BAZ2A / ARID1A / 凝固 / SWI/SNF / 婦人科癌 / 卵巣明細胞癌 / エピゲノム / 個別化医療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
一部の婦人科悪性腫瘍においては、SWI/SNFと呼ばれる遺伝子の一群に高頻度に変異が見られることが知られている。これらの癌に有効な可能性がある治療薬が様々な研究で報告されているが、これまでに報告された臨床試験結果を参照するかぎり単剤での効果は十分とは言えない。本研究では、既存の実験モデルに加えて癌オルガノイドと呼ばれる新しい実験モデルを応用することで、SWI/SNF遺伝子変異を有する卵巣癌や子宮体癌で特に有効である治療薬の組み合わせを確立することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Genomic alterations related to SWI/SNF complex are frequently observed in gynecologic malignencies such as ovarian clear cell carcinoma. It has been reported in several previous researches that EZH2 inhibitors are effective in cancers harboring SWI/SNF-related gene alteration. In this study, we found that BAZ2A inhibition suppresses proliferation of ovarian cancer cells harboring ARID1A mutation, one of the major SWI/SNF complex genes. Furthermore, we also clarified that a combination therapy with BAZ2A inhibitor and EZH2 inhibitor leads to synergistic anti-tumor effect on ARID1A-mutated ovarian cancer cells. This study highlighted the potential of BAZ2A as a novel therapeutic target for ARID1A-mutated ovarian cancer in combination with EZH2 inhibition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
EZH2阻害剤は臨床応用に向けた臨床研究がおこなわれているが、単独の投与では固形癌において有効な効果を得るには十分でない可能性が指摘されている。卵巣癌細胞を用いてBAZ2A阻害剤を併用することでEZH2阻害剤の効果を増強できる可能性を示したこの研究成果は将来卵巣癌に限らずSWI/SNF複合体関連医遺伝子の異常を有する悪性腫瘍の治療選択を広げる可能性がある。 また、本研究結果はこれまで癌治療領域で注目されることの少なかったBAZ2Aの阻害剤開発の意義を示した点でも重要であると考えられる。