Analysis of TCR modification and tumor microenvironment associated with radiation therapy for cervical cancer and development of new treatment modalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA MITSUYO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (10833618)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子宮頸癌 / 放射線療法 / 腫瘍内微小環境 / TCR改変 / 放射線治療 / 予後予測モデル / T細胞免疫応答 / 子宮頸がん / 免疫応答 / 予後予測 / 細胞療法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、子宮頸癌の治療法の一つである放射線療法という免疫賦活化効果の強い治療に着目し、放射線療法に伴う免疫改変をもとにTCRレパトア解析を行う点で独創的である。
本検討により、子宮頸癌放射線治療前の状態では検出できなかった(治療前の状態では少ない割合であった)抗腫瘍効果を有するTCRクローンを検出できる可能性があり、より効率的に、各個人において強力に抗腫瘍効果を有する重要なTCRクローンを同定できる可能性がある。
また、患者間で共通するTCRクローンやCDR3モチーフを同定することができれば、より多くの患者で細胞療法として使用可能なTCRクローンを選定できる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The standard therapy for locally advanced cervical cancer is chemoradiation. Radiation therapy induces changes associated with the induction of inflammatory cytokines as well as cellular injury. Therefore, it is important to consider local and systemic immunity in predicting the therapeutic effect of radiotherapy. In this study, we aimed to predict the therapeutic effect of radiotherapy for cervical cancer by focusing on inflammation and immune response. We used machine learning to predict prognosis based on clinicopathological features, MRI images, and blood data from 262 patients who had undergone radiation therapy for cervical cancer. As a result, tumor diameter, SCC value, and histological type were extracted as prognostic predictors. Focusing on inflammation and immune markers, neutrophil count was found to be an important prognostic factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮頸癌ではhuman papilloma virus (HPV)の感染が、発癌や癌の進展と関わっている。ウイルス感染に伴う「宿主の免疫応答」と、「ウイルスの宿主免疫からの回避」のバランスにより、持続感染や発癌が制御されている。子宮頸癌の治療方法は、進行子宮頸癌に対しては化学放射線療法が選択されることが多いが、進行子宮頸癌の5年生存率は50%程度であり、十分とは言い難い。本研究では、炎症や免疫応答に着目して、子宮頸癌の全身性免疫や局所免疫を評価することで、治療効果を予測した。さらに、放射線療法後に出現もしくは増加するT細胞を同定することでより強力な細胞療法の候補を選定することも目的とした。