Elucidation of the mechanism of chemoresistance in ovarian cancer stem cells based on the pentose phosphate pathway.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yamawaki Kaoru  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (90650622)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords卵巣がん / 3次元培養 / プラチナ抵抗性 / ペントースリン酸経路 / がん幹細胞 / 3次元培養系
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、新規開発した患者由来卵巣がん幹細胞の3次元スフェロイド細胞培養系を利活用し、卵巣がん幹細胞の治療抵抗性獲得機序の解明を目的として研究をすすめている。これまでに、卵巣がん幹細胞の治療抵抗性獲得に寄与する分子としてペントースリン酸経路(PPP)に関与する一群の酵素を同定し、プラチナ抵抗性獲得にPPPの活性化が重要であることを明らかにした。しかし、PPPの活性化が治療抵抗性にどのように寄与するのかは未だ明らかでない。本研究では、上記実験系と臨床材料による解析を駆使し、PPPを基軸にした卵巣がん幹細胞のプラチナ抵抗性獲得機序の詳細を明らかにし、難治性卵巣がんの根治の足がかりを築くことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified of G6PD-mediated redox pathways as major regulators of chemoresistance through integrative analyses using a panel of patient-derived cells.Our approaches are effective for revealing the molecular basis of cancer chemoresistance, as systemic examination of gene signatures associated with chemoresistant cells enabled the identification of biological weakness that can be targeted by therapeutic agents.The same strategies will be applicable for diverse therapeutic agents, which will lead to elucidation of the molecular basis of chemoresistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣がん患者の腹水より、3次元培養細胞である卵巣がんスフェロイド細胞を複数作成した。卵巣がんスフェロイド細胞の抗がん剤感受性の違いに着目した新しい解析手法により、プラチナ製剤の耐性機序に関与する分子として、グルコース-6-リン酸脱水素酵素(G6PD)とそれに関与する一群の酸化還元酵素を同定した。プラチナ製剤の一種である抗がん剤シスプラチンとG6PDの阻害剤を併用することで、プラチナ製剤への耐性を克服できることを細胞増殖実験およびマウス実験の結果より見出した。同様の手法を用いることにより、他の抗がん剤に対する耐性機序を発見することも可能と考えられた。