Development of new diagnostic and therapeutic methods and the elucidation of the mechanism of malignant transformation for rare chorionic diseases PSTT and ETT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kayahashi Kayo  金沢大学, 附属病院, 医員 (80724195)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPSTT / ETT / single cell analysis / 網羅的RNA発現 / 分子標的治療薬 / Single cell analysis / 絨毛外栄養膜細胞 / Laeverin
Outline of Research at the Start
PSTTとETTは絨毛外栄養膜細胞に由来する極めて稀な絨毛性疾患である。その病態は不明な点が多く、転移例の予後は極めて不良である。本研究申請者はPSTTとETT何れの症例からも遺伝子解析が可能な臨床検体を採取た。そこで網羅的なRNA発現解析やDNA変異解析を行い、その情報に基づき①新たな診断マーカーの開発、②既存の分子標的薬剤による治療法の提案、さらに③癌化の機構を解明するために本研究を計画した。本研究によって得られる新しい診断法に関する知見および既存の分子標的治療の可能性は早期に臨床への応用が期待でき、また悪性化や増悪機構解析の成果はPSTTとETTの本質的な病態解明に寄与すると予想される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microarray RNA analysis was performed on PSTT tumor tissues. We were able to identify candidate molecules for existing molecular-targeted therapies. On the other hand, as a result of single cell whole genome sequence analysis of PSTT tissue, some genomic changes related to tumor progression were picked up. Furthermore, oncogenesis and tumor progression factors were identified through Bioinformatic analysis. In the future, from the data obtained from the whole genomic single cell analysis, knockout of the relevant gene or mutation similar to the case will be introduced by CRISPR / Cas9 genome editing method into immortalized EVT precursor cells in order to induce oncogenesis or tumor progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PSTTとETTの病他院は不明な点が多く残されており、手術以外の有効な治療法は確立していない。今回腫瘍組織のSingle cell全ゲノム解析を行った結果、腫瘍進展に関わるゲノム変化がいくつかピックアップされたため、同部に対するPathway解析などを通じて、癌化ならびに腫瘍進展因子を同定した。これらはPSTTやETTの悪性化機構の解明につながる可能性があり、学術的意義がある。
また既存の分子標的治療薬の候補分子を同定したことで、今後早期に既存の治療法を応用できる可能性があり、社会的意義が大きい。