Project/Area Number |
20K18216
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 子宮体癌 / BLM / 子宮体部類内膜癌 / 癌化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究申請者らは、これまで子宮体部類内膜癌の増悪化を誘導する因子について検討を行ってきたが、その過程でBloom syndrome protein (BLM)に着目するに至った。免疫染色を行ったところ、BLMは正常子宮内膜に比べて子宮体部類内膜癌そして前癌病変である子宮内膜増殖症においてもその発現が低下していたことから、BLMが子宮体部類内膜癌の発生の初期から関与している可能性を見出した。そこで本研究では「BLMの異常は子宮体部類内膜癌の先行的な発癌誘導因子である」との作業仮説のもとに臨床検体、培養細胞株、遺伝子改変マウスを用いてBLMの発現および機能解析を行い、「子宮体部類内膜癌の発癌リスクの新しい評価法を確立する」ことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the possibility that BLM protein is involved from the early stage of endometrial cancer development. BLM protein expression was examined by immunohistochemical method in uterine samples from patients with normal endometrium (n=100), endometrial hyperplasia as precancerous lesion (n=15) and endometrial cancer (n=109). In the normal endometrium tissues during premenopausal phase, BLM expression was observed in the glandular epithelial cells. On the other hand, the expression of BLM protein in the endometrium during menopausal phase was partially attenuated in more than half of this experimental samples. Furthermore, decreased expression of BLM protein was confirmed in endometrial hyperplasia and cancer samples. These results may suggest the association between decreased expression of BLM protein and increased incidence of endometrial cancer during menopausal phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は病理検体と臨床情報を詳細に再検討し、子宮内膜癌の発生に対するBLM蛋白の役割に着目して実験を行った。手術検体を用いたBLM蛋白の免疫組織学的発現の結果からはBLM蛋白発現低下が閉経期の正常子宮内膜で起こっていること、さらに前癌病変の段階からBLM発現低下が確認されたことで、BLM蛋白の発現異常が閉経期の子宮内膜癌発生に関与していることが示唆される。これまで婦人科悪性腫瘍の発生とBLM蛋白との関連について検討報告がなく、かつ本研究の成果として、子宮内膜形態変化の初期段階での癌化リスクの判定評価法の発見に繋がることが予想される。