Establishment of a novel combination therapy of ATR inhibitor and BRD4 inhibitor targeting ARID1A mutated clear cell ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kinose Yasuto  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90778531)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 明細胞癌 / ゲノム医療 / 個別化医療 / ARID1A / PDX / ATR / BRD4
Outline of Research at the Start
進行・再発卵巣がんは予後不良であり、その中でも明細胞癌(Clear cell ovarian cancer; CCOC)は現行の標準治療抵抗性症例が多く、新規治療の開発が喫緊の課題である。近年がんの遺伝子異常を標的にした個別化医療・がんゲノム医療の有用性が報告され、その臨床応用が推進されている。
本研究ではCCOCの約50%に存在するARID1A変異を標的にし、新規の分子標的治療であるATR阻害薬とBRD4阻害薬の併用療法の有効性を検討する。特にCCOC Patient’s derived xenograft (PDX)マウスモデルを用いた治療実験により、早期の臨床応用への足掛かりを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clear cell ovarian cancer (CCOC) is often resistant to standard chemotherapy agents and has limited treatment options. ARID1A is the most prevalent genomic mutation with approximately 50% of all CCOC harboring this mutation. As we reported that ATR inhibitor (ATRi) alone and BRD4 inhibitor (BRD4i) alone demonstrated significant anti-tumor effect in CCOC experimental models from our previous study, we hypothesize that a combination of ATRi+ BRD4i will especially target ARID1A-mutated CCOC. We tested the combination of ATRi+ BRD4i in CCOC cell lines and patient-derived xenograft mouse models and observed significant synergy tumor regression. We found that ATRi+ BRD4i would be a novel molecular-targeted therapy in CCOC in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣明細胞癌(CCOC)は、現在臨床において使用している抗がん剤に対する抵抗性症例が多く治療に難渋しており、新規治療法の開発が喫緊の課題である。本研究ではCCOCの約50%が持つARID1A変異という特徴に着目し、新規治療の開発を目指した。本研究成果にて、ATR阻害かつBRD4阻害併用療法は、ARID1A変異を持つCCOCに対して強い相乗的な抗腫瘍効果が示され、この併用療法がARID1A変異を持つCCOCへの新規治療法となる可能性が見出された。本研究成果を早期に臨床応用するべく、今後も研究ならびに臨床試験の準備を進めてゆく。