Project/Area Number |
20K18222
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 三酸化二砒素 / Carbonyl reducatase 1 / 子宮頸癌 / carbonyl reductase 1 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
子宮頸癌細胞株でCBR1 の発現を抑制させるとE-cadherin の発現が減少し、上皮間葉転換(EMT) が誘導され、癌の浸潤、増殖能が亢進すること、逆にCBR1 を過剰発現させた子宮頸癌細胞ではE-cadherin の発現が増加し、EMT と逆の間葉上皮転換(MET) が誘導され、浸潤、増殖能が抑制されることを見出した。本研究では、子宮頸癌において、急性前駆骨髄性白血病の治療薬として用いられる三酸化二砒素 (亜ヒ酸)の投与により、CBR1 の発現を増加させることができるか、そして、それによりMET が誘導され、癌細胞の腫瘍増殖能、浸潤能、腫瘍形成能を抑制させることができるかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Arsenic trioxide (ATO) is known as the inducer for Carbonyl reductase 1 (CBR1), which reduces the malignant behavior of uterine cervical cancer. However, it is still unclear if ATO can increase the CBR1 in uterine cervical cancer, and can have the therapeutic effect in uterine cervical cancer. We assessed how ATO affects in uterine cervical cancer via CBR1. ATO induced CBR1 expression and suppresses the abilities of proliferation and invasion in uterine cervical cancer cell lines (SiHa and SKGII). We established the cervical cancer model by using nude mice, which were transplanted cervical cancer cell-lines under the skin. After 5 mg/kg ATO was injected for 8 weeks, the tumorigenesis was significantly reduced. Also, the CBR1 expression level in the tumors was significantly lower than those in the control. These results suggested that ATO can be a novel therapeutic method of uterine cervical cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
子宮頸癌治療として手術による病巣除去と白金系の抗癌剤投与が標準療法として確立され、またヒトパピローマウィルスに対する予防ワクチンの開発により子宮頸癌の発症率低下が期待されたが、未だに同疾患は若年女性の死因の上位を占めており再発症例の治療は困難であり、そうした症例に対する新たな治療法の開発が急務である。三酸化二砒素(ATO)は、白血病の治療薬としてすでに臨床現場では広く使われておりその安全性などの情報も知られている。すでに臨床上の使用条件の明らかな薬剤であるATOが使用できれば即座に臨床応用が可能であり、既存の抗癌剤に抵抗性の症例に対する新たな治療方法として非常に有望な手段となる可能性がある。