Project/Area Number |
20K18223
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKESHITA YUKO 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (40838645)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 卵巣癌 / 腹膜播種 / ANGPTL2 / 細胞接着 / 婦人科腫瘍 / 癌種 / インテグリン / 癌腫 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
卵巣癌は、婦人科癌の中で最も予後不良な疾患である。本研究では、癌腫における発癌や癌の浸潤、転移に関与する血管新生因子であるANGPTL2に着目し、卵巣癌における同分子の機能の解明を目的とする。さらに卵巣癌に特徴的な転移様式である腹膜播種とANGPTL2との関連性について検討し、難治性卵巣癌の新規バイオマーカーや新たな治療戦略について研究を行う。 具体的には、本研究では以下の作業仮説について立証を試みる。 1.卵巣癌組織にANGPTL2が高発現している症例は、腹膜播種が抑制され予後良好である。 2.VEGF阻害薬抵抗性の卵巣癌症例に対して、ANGPTL2を標的とした治療法が有効である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We focused on angiopoietin like protein 2 (ANGPTL2), an angiogenic factor involved in carcinogenesis, tumor invasion, and metastasis in carcinomas, to elucidate the function of this molecule in peritoneal dissemination of ovarian cancer. In this study, we generated an in vivo mouse model of peritoneal dissemination of ovarian cancer. The results of a series of analyses showed that tumor-expressed ANGPTL2 suppresses peritoneal metastasis in vivo. In conclusion, regulation of ANGPTL2 expression in ovarian cancer has the potential to be applied to the development of methods to control peritoneal dissemination of ovarian cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
卵巣癌におけるANGPTL2の発現を抑制することは、卵巣癌の腹膜播種病巣の形成の制御法の開発に応用できる可能性を有している。しかしながら、今後、ヒト卵巣癌組織あるいは腹水中でのANGPTL2の発現検討など、より詳細で網羅的な解析を行うことで、卵巣癌におけるANGPTL2の発現意義のさらなる解明が必要である。