Is CLDN12 a novel biomarker or a novel target for cervical cancer and endometrial cancer?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Endo Yuta  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00868896)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子宮頸癌 / 子宮体癌 / 細胞接着 / クローディン / がん診断マーカー / 細胞間接着 / がん / バイオマーカー / CLDN12
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞間接着分子クローディン(CLDNs)の発現パターンは、腫瘍の診断マーカー及び予後マーカーとして有用である。申請者はThe Cancer Genome Atlasデータベースで、細胞間接着分子クローディン-12(CLDN12)mRNAの高発現が子宮頸癌と子宮体癌の予後不良因子である可能性が指摘されていることに着目した。
本研究では、子宮頸癌と子宮体癌の手術検体を用いてCLDN12発現の臨床病理学的意義を明らかにし、これらの培養細胞株を用いてCLDN12による腫瘍細胞制御機構を解明して、新規診断マーカー及び新規治療標的としての有用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Within the claudin (CLDN) family, CLDN12 mRNA expression is altered in various types of cancer, but its clinicopathological relevance has yet to be established due to the absence of specific antibodies (Abs) with broad applications. We generated a monoclonal Ab (mAb) against human/mouse CLDN12 and verified its specificity. By performing immunohistochemical staining and semiquantification, we evaluated the relationship between CLDN12 expression and clinicopathological parameters in cervical cancer tissues. The disease-specific survival (DSS) and recurrence-free survival rates were significantly decreased compared with those in the high CLDN12 expression group. We also demonstrated, via univariable and multivariable analyses, that the low CLDN12 expression represents a significant prognostic factor for the DSS of cervical cancer patients. It can be concluded that a reduced CLDN12 expression predicts a poor outcome for cervical cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クローディン12低発現が子宮頸癌の予後不良因子であることを明らかにした。新規の抗クローディン12モノクローナル抗体は、多様ながん種や他の疾患におけるクローディン12発現の生物学的関連性を評価するために有用であると考えられる。近年、他のクローディンファミリーのがん診断マーカーとしての有用性も示されており、抗体カクテルや抗体パネルによる層別化や新規の治療標的への応用が期待される。