Analysis of primary cilia in endometrial carcinomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA RYUJI  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (80833558)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords一次繊毛 / 子宮内膜癌 / OFD1 / p62 / オートファジー / SQSTM1/p62 / SQSMT/p62
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、悪性腫瘍における一次繊毛によるシグナル伝達の解明である。
既存の報告の多くは、培養細胞を使用して腫瘍増殖と一次繊毛の関連を報告している。本研究では、組織型・進行期・治療歴・予後などの臨床情報を得られる手術検体の繊毛を解析する点に独自性をもつ。臨床的に悪性度が異なる検体での一次繊毛関連遺伝子やタンパク発現の違いを確認することで、一次繊毛によるシグナル伝達機構の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To the best of our knowledge, this is the first study concerning the distribution of primary cilia in normal endometrium and endometrial cancer tissues. Overall, fewer ciliated cells in the highly malignant endometrial cancer tissues may be associated not only to the proliferation of cancer cells, but also to the excessive accumulation of OFD1 due to dysfunctional autophagy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞周期を制御しているとされる一次繊毛と子宮内膜組織および子宮内膜癌組織との関連を初めて報告した研究である。一次繊毛と腫瘍増殖との関連についてさらなる研究を進めることで、悪性腫瘍の早期診断や新規治療バイオマーカーの開発につながる研究である